KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Streblus asper

Russian translation: схеора


16:56 Nov 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: Streblus asper
растение, которое входит в состав зубной пасты
Alexander Saksonov
Ukraine
Russian translation:схеора
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-01 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Она обитает в дереве схеора (Streblus asper) ...

http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:qvKH4lvgDLMJ:www.psylib....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-01 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&q=Streblus asper&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 17:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, применяется не только в зубной пасте:
http://www.viagra1.ru/page.php?id=12
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3streblus asper
Natalia Potashnik
4 +1схеора
Smantha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streblus asper
схеора


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-01 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Она обитает в дереве схеора (Streblus asper) ...

http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:qvKH4lvgDLMJ:www.psylib....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-01 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&q=Streblus asper&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 17:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, применяется не только в зубной пасте:
http://www.viagra1.ru/page.php?id=12

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bragarnyk: еще можно - Стреблюс. Ориентируйтесь на целевую аудиторию.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
streblus asper
streblus asper


Explanation:
Научные названия растений не переводятся.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
33 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
14 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day6 hrs

neutral  Bragarnyk: Переводится или нет очень зависит от контекста (например, систематика высших растений - одно, а состав зубной пасты - другое), но небельшой труд вставить перевод, причем желательно часто употребляемый. Решать переводящему. еще вот - Стреблюс
3 days16 hrs