KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

serious health condition

Russian translation: тяжёлое состояние здоровья


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serious health condition
Russian translation:тяжёлое состояние здоровья
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

18:03 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: serious health condition
A serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that invovles one of the following.

опасное для жизни состояние?

Заранее благодарю за комментарии и предложения.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
тяжёлое состояние здоровья
Explanation:
Dumau chto tak.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5тяжёлое состояние здоровья
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3серьезные проблемы со здоровьем
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2требующее медицинского вмешательства
SvetlanaS
4состояние здоровья, вызывающее опасения
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1серьезные отклонения в состоянии здоровья
Ekaterina Guerbek
4внушающее серьезные опасение состояние здоровья
Ol_Besh
2 +2тяжёлое состояние?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тяжёлое состояние?


Explanation:
Или я чего-то не понимаю под вечер трудного дня...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Olga Dyakova
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внушающее серьезные опасение состояние здоровья


Explanation:
ИЛИ
состояние здоровья, внушающее серьезные опасение

АрхивЪ - Газетные "старости"Приезд М.Горького вызван, как известно, состоянием его здоровья, внушающим серьезные опасения. Что же касается Л.Н.Андреева, то его прибытие обусловливается ...
starosti.ru/archiv/april1905.html - 104k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки

ИТАЛИЯ... подросло новое поколение экстремистов, внушающих серьезные опасения насчет ... но состояние его здоровья требовало проведения срочной операции на родине ...
www.humanities.edu.ru/db/msg/26036 - 49k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2007-07-04 18:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Я
:(((

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
тяжёлое состояние здоровья


Explanation:
Dumau chto tak.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  erika rubinstein
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vitaliy Shkonda
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Bragarnyk: я бы сказал ***ПЛОХОЕ состояние здоровья***
1 hr
  -> A different connotation, in my opinion.

neutral  SvetlanaS: Так как же все-таки насчет беременности? По определению это serious health condition. Хотя, случай, конечно тяжелый, особенно если непредвиденный :)
4 hrs
  -> Vse mozhno ponimat' v perenosnom smysle, no ya privetstvuyu vse mnenia, tak chto spasibo!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "беременность" не присутствует в контексте Аскера :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серьезные отклонения в состоянии здоровья


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-04 18:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. примеры:
www.5ballov.ru/referats/preview/76820/5,
www.llr.ru/razdel4.php?id_r4=474&id_r3=42&simb=Т&page= (здесь - речь о врожденных серьезных отклонениях)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 18:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько можно судить по http://www.dol.gov/DOL/allcfr/esa/Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825...
речь может идти о хронических и временных отклонениях, а также о врожденных и приобретенных. Все это умещается в этом термине.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 19:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cудя по примерам, "serious health condition" может применяться для обозначения тяжелого состояния больного в каждый данный момент времени, наряду с "grave" condition" (пример "He is not in a serious condition as some say... As saying Castro was in "very grave" condition. ...
www.cbc.ca/world/story/2007/01/16/castro-chavez.html), так и для обозначения серьезных отклонений в состоянии здоровья человека (пример в указанной выше ссылке с http://www.dol.gov), и таким образом перевод будет зависеть от контекста и от того, что следует за словом following в Вашем конкретном случае (мне показалось, что он близок к примеру на http://www.dol.gov).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 19:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще пример, подтверждающий "серьезные отклонения":
"The following shows some symptoms that he could be signs of **serious health conditions**, which should be checked by a doctor or which should be checked by a doctor or nurse".
www.4women.gov/tools/serious.cfm

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
39 mins
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
требующее медицинского вмешательства


Explanation:
В наших краях в аналогичных документах под этим понимается состояние зоровья, требующее медицинского вмешательства - не обязательно тяжелое заболевание, но такое, когда пациент не может обойтись без медицинской помощи. Обычно это заболевание, при котором отпуск по болезни превышает 3 дня. Беременность, например, тоже относится к "тяжелым случаям" - так как пациент нуждается в долговременном наблюдении.
Как я вижу, в ссылке из "других краев" (USA) контекст аналогичен.
Is there a precise definition of a "serious health condition"?

No. If you are having trouble determining when an employee has a serious health condition, you are not alone. Essentially, this determination is made on a case-by-case basis. The DOL regulations attempt to define a serious health condition but, judging by the number of court cases involving this issue, they do not do a very good job. The FMLA broadly describes a serious health condition as an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either inpatient care or continuing treatment by a health care provider.

2. Inpatient care is readily understood, but what does "continuing treatment" mean?

The term "continuing treatment" is difficult for employers to interpret. The DOL regulations describe five different scenarios, including:

* a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive calendar days involving two or more treatments, by or under the orders of a health care provider, or treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion that results in a supervised regimen of continuing treatment (for example, prescription medications or specialized therapy);
* pregnancy (including severe morning sickness) and time needed for prenatal visits;
* a chronic health condition, such as asthma, diabetes, or epilepsy;
* a long-term condition such as Alzheimer's, a severe stroke, or the terminal stages of a disease; and
* restorative surgery after an accident or other injury, or a condition that is likely to result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive calendar days if left untreated, such as physical therapy for severe arthritis or chemotherapy for cancer.

(Note: any period of incapacity that is the result of pregnancy or a chronic serious health condition, such as morning sickness or an asthma attack, qualifies for FMLA leave even if the employee does not receive treatment from a health care provider or the absence does not last more than three days.)

3. Is there any indication in the regulations of what is not considered a serious health condition?

Yes. Conditions that only require taking over-the-counter medications, such as aspirin and antihistamines, do not qualify. In addition, the following are not considered serious health conditions:

* conditions that require drinking plenty of fluids or any similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider, unless something more serious is involved;
* routine dental problems and periodontal disease;
* the common cold, flu (but see Question 4, below), earache, upset stomach, minor ulcer, and headache (other than migraine); and
* cosmetic treatments (such as for acne or plastic surgery), unless inpatient hospital care is required or complications develop.




    Reference: http://www.ppspublishers.com/articles/fmlatroublespots.htm
SvetlanaS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: Самое оно!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аня

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
серьезные проблемы со здоровьем


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-05 07:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "серьезные медицинские проблемы"

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bragarnyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Mrouga: это более широкое понятие, чем тяжелое состояние здоровья , и включает в том числе и беременность http://www.eeoc.gov/languages/russian/fmla.html
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalia Potashnik
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
состояние здоровья, вызывающее опасения


Explanation:
Честно говоря, слово «serious» никак не хочется переводить буквально – по той простой причине, что в медицине нет и не может быть «несерьёзных» отклонений в «состоянии здоровья» (ни с терапевтической, ни - тем более - с этической точки зрения).

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1595