KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

ward duty

Russian translation: дежурство


11:26 Nov 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ward duty
ward duty in deutch Stationsdientis
Inna K.
Russian translation:дежурство
Explanation:
Я совсем не знаю и не могу найти что такое stationsdientis, но ward duty - это как правило дежурство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-12 12:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или Вы имели ввиду Stationsdienst?
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4функциональная/должностная/служебная обязанность в отделении/подразделении
Stanislav Korobov
2 +2дежурство
Olga Arakelyan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дежурство


Explanation:
Я совсем не знаю и не могу найти что такое stationsdientis, но ward duty - это как правило дежурство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-12 12:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или Вы имели ввиду Stationsdienst?

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie
12 days
  -> Спасибо.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
функциональная/должностная/служебная обязанность в отделении/подразделении


Explanation:
Может подразумеваться и это... Нужен контекст. Да, чаще всего «ward duty» означает «дежурство», но что нам делать с нижеследующими ссылками? Писать «дежурство, такое как регистрация медикаментов» (ссылка 1)? Или «двухлетнее дежурство» (ссылка 2)?!

Paediatric Ward
The ward caters for up to ten children. There are two isolation rooms. During overtime, you may be requested to help with **ward duty, such as writing medications or IV fluids**. You are also expected to assist if there is an emergency in the ward…
http://www7.health.nsw.gov.au/healthjobs/APPKIT\200710260316...

What stops our student nurses from doing a one year programme divorce of ward duties (practical) in their first year and coming out to do two years of ward nursing before going back for another year to complete their formal training? While on the **two-year ward duty**, they should be paid the salary of an enrolled nurse instead of their student allowances. By this way, we would increase the number of nurses in our hospitals and our clinics without compromising quality
http://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/features/artikel.php?I...

Another **ward duty** involved Captain Patrick: 'began** to assist in quinine injections**' (15 Aug), apparently a procedure favoured by this officer since on 4 January 1918 a 'Medical Conference at University' heard 'Capt. Patrick's paper on intravenous injection for Malaria'.
http://www.lmi.org.uk/medical_society/10/10Hair2.pdf


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1591