KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

OB/GYN vs. midwife

Russian translation: разница в образовании


16:49 Mar 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics & gynaecology
English term or phrase: OB/GYN vs. midwife
Ув коллеги, помогите разобраться:

You do not need a referral from your PCP to see one of our providers IF:

а) you need OB/GYN services, or
в) you want to see a midwife, or

В чем отличие?
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:разница в образовании
Explanation:
"ob/gyn" - консультация/осмотр врача,
"midwife" - квалифицированной медсестры-акушерки.
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4акушер-гинеколог (врач) / акушерка (медсестра)
Anton Konashenok
4 +2акушер-гинеколог (врач)/повитуха-акушерка (средний медперсонал)
Michael Tovbin
4 +2разница в образовании
Alexander Vorobyev
3услуги/консультация
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ob/gyn vs. midwife
услуги/консультация


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ob/gyn vs. midwife
разница в образовании


Explanation:
"ob/gyn" - консультация/осмотр врача,
"midwife" - квалифицированной медсестры-акушерки.

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ob/gyn vs. midwife
акушер-гинеколог (врач) / акушерка (медсестра)


Explanation:
midwife - средний мед. персонал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-29 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уточнение - по квалификации midwife ближе к фельдшеру, чем к медсестре, но все равно средний медперсонал

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 min
  -> даже формулируем одинаково :-) спасибо :-)

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Elene P.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ob/gyn vs. midwife
акушер-гинеколог (врач)/повитуха-акушерка (средний медперсонал)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-29 16:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

акушерка - медсестра, прошедшая специальную подготовку и имеющая, как правило, право на самостоятельную практику.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну что ж, век живи, век учись. Спасибо за помощь.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs