KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

sleep latency

Russian translation: длительность засыпания


09:30 Apr 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sleep latency
The efficacy of ramelteon has been demonstrated in subjects 18 years of age with chronic primary insomnia over the short-term (1- to 5-weeks) duration. Objectively assessed using Polysomnography (PSG) and by patient reported outcome (post-sleep questionnaires [PSQ] and/or paper sleep diaries [SD]-subjective), it was demonstrated that ramelteon significantly reduces sleep latency.

Four placebo controlled studies were conducted to investigate sleep latency improvement.
The mean reduction of sleep latency compared with placebo measured by patient reported outcome (subjective) was up to 13 minutes and 19 minutes when evaluated by SD or PSQ, respectively. The mean sleep latency reduction when measured using PSG (objective) was up to approximately 16 minutes. Table 1 shows the individual study results for the reduction of sleep latency with ramelteon as compared to placebo.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:длительность засыпания
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-05 09:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sleep science, ****sleep latency is the length of time that it takes to go from full wakefulness to falling asleep***.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleep_latency
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4длительность засыпания
Pavel Nikonorkin
5 +1латентный период «быстрой» фазы сна / латентный период сна
Voalink
4 +2латентность сна
Olga Kuznetsova
4период ожидания сна
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
длительность засыпания


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-05 09:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sleep science, ****sleep latency is the length of time that it takes to go from full wakefulness to falling asleep***.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleep_latency

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: или время засыпания: http://humbio.ru/humbio/har/005f1de4.htm
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 day31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
латентность сна


Explanation:
Посмотрите здесь
Препараты краткосрочного действия имели более выраженный эффект на латентность сна, тогда как препараты промежуточного или длительного действия.
И вот хорошая статья про бессоницу и мед.препараты
http://medafarm.ru/php/content.php?id=13773

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-05 09:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Латентность сна - это термин, обозначающий время, которое проходит между тем, как вы закрываете глаза и засыпаете.

Olga Kuznetsova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ
47 mins

neutral  Martinique: Это калька, которая с чьей-то легкой руки пошла гулять по интернету
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
период ожидания сна


Explanation:
Если встать на место мающегося бессонницей, то «ожидание» как раз точнее всего характеризует и ситуацию, и этот временной отрезок…

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1591

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
латентный период «быстрой» фазы сна / латентный период сна


Explanation:
Речь идет о полисомнографическом исследовании, поэтому лучше использовать соотв. терминологию: первый раз по тексту поставить полный вариант исслед. параметра, далее можно сокращенный.

Примеры фраз.

Полисомнографическое исследование сна пациентов, страдающих депрессией, показывает укорочение латентного периода быстрого сна и повышение удельного веса быстрого сна в первую половину сна.

Зопиклон снижает латентный период сна, длительность I стадии, не изменяет существенным образом длительность II стадии.

Затем наступает латентный период сна (стадия В, засыпание и самый поверхностный сон), характеризующийся появлением на энцефалограмме дельта-волн. После этого наступает поверхностный сон (стадия С).

http://www.rmj.ru/articles_4187.htm

http://www.psychiatry-therapy.ru/archive/n2-07/n2-07_331.htm...





    Reference: http://www.apteka.ua/archives/268/15274.html
    Reference: http://www.sleepmedicine.popmed.ru/snore/polisomnografia/
Voalink
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!