KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Areas of partially obscuring exudate

Russian translation: в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку


20:17 Apr 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Areas of partially obscuring exudate
Specimen adequacy:
Satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical and/or squamous metaplastic cells (endocervical component) are present.
Areas of partially obscuring exudate are present.
tar
Russian translation:в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
спасибо больоше
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4области, в к-ых экссудат частично загораживает/заслоняет изучаемые клетки (мешает их визуализации)
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку
Alexander Vorobyev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of partially obscuring exudate
в препарате присутствует экссудат, частично затрудняющий оценку


Explanation:


Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
спасибо больоше

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of partially obscuring exudate
области, в к-ых экссудат частично загораживает/заслоняет изучаемые клетки (мешает их визуализации)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASCCP Patient Management Guidelines

**Pap Test Specimen Adequacy** and Quality Indicators

Our objective was to provide management guidelines according to **Papanicolaou (Pap) test** **specimen adequacy** based on literature review and expert opinion...
...the current Pap test is negative but either lacks an endocervical/
transformation zone component or is **partially obscured**.
...
...before **Bethesda 2001 terminology** changes, there was no consensus regarding the timing of screening in women whose Papanicolaou (Pap) tests lacked a transformation zone component or
exhibited partially obscuring factors.
...
http://ajcp.metapress.com/media/2g2kyvvhrj39b6ykpee7/contrib...



"The ThinPrep Pap test is an automated technique developed with the aim of producing better quality slides. Each cervical sample is rinsed into a vial of fixative fluid. In the laboratory the sample is homogenised, and a representative subsample is collected on a single-use filter, transferred to a glass slide, and stained in the routine fashion. This technique results in a better quality preparation, as the problems of poor fixation, uneven thickness of the cellular spread, and **obscuring of cells by blood and inflammatory exudate** are overcome".
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nqpyRSXLI9AJ:www.mja.co...

"An automated device has been developed to prepare a wide variety of cytology preparations. Using the device, cells collected in suspension are mildly dispersed and transferred to a glass slide using filter-transfer technology. The cell density on the slide is controlled by the instrument. A companion product, the solution used in specimen transport and preparation, provides long-term preservation of diagnostic cells while lysing red blood cells. The overall process yields clean, uniform samples with better visualization of the diagnostic cells. The use of a disposable filter prevents sample-to-sample contamination. Collection of the sample in solution makes it possible to produce multiple slides from one sample".
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8809482

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Performance Measures for Australian Laboratories Reporting **Cervical Cytology**
...
Investigate the extent to which time trends or differences between staff members exist in relation to the two broad reasons for unsatisfactory reports, namely insufficient cells and ****obscuring of cells****"

http://www.foodsecretariat.health.gov.au/internet/main/publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2008-04-28 07:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СловА "мешающий", "затрудняющий" и т.п. тоже, видимо, можно использовать в данном контексте, если, напр., встретятся словосочетания типа "obscuring inflammation" (см., напр., публикацию "Is that Pap specimen adequate?" http://myabhp.mediwire.com/main/Content.aspx?ArticleID=13891... Ясно, что в этом случае "воспаление" (как процесс) само по себе не может ничего "загораживать" или "заслонять", но вполне может привести к цитологическим последствиям, которые будут препятствовать нормальной визуализации интересующих исследователя клеток...


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nqpyRSXLI9AJ:www.mja.co...
    Reference: http://ajcp.metapress.com/media/2g2kyvvhrj39b6ykpee7/contrib...
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1711