KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Definition of Improvement

Russian translation: критерии улучшения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Definition of Improvement
Russian translation:критерии улучшения
Entered by: Oleksandr Volyk

13:13 Jul 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Definition of Improvement
After 16 weeks treatment, the difference in response
rates was statistically significant in favour of methotrexate for the JRA (juvenile rheumatoid arthritis) Definition of Improvement
(DOI) ≥30 % (p=0.02). In responders, this response was maintained during 48 weeks. (see section
4.2).
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
критерии улучшения
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-06 13:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обоснование: При ревматоидном артрите (РА) была продемонстрирована высокая ... оценивался по критериям улучшения Американского Колледжа Ревматологии (ACR). ...
rheumatology.org.ua/?area_id=13&stuff_id=523

American College of rheumatology preliminary definition of improvement in rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 1995; 38: 727-735. ...
medinfa.ru/article/31/117585



Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6критерии улучшения
Oleksandr Volyk
4описание улучшения
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition of improvement
описание улучшения


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-06 13:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "клинического улучшения - в зависимости от контекста...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1595

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
definition of improvement
критерии улучшения


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-06 13:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обоснование: При ревматоидном артрите (РА) была продемонстрирована высокая ... оценивался по критериям улучшения Американского Колледжа Ревматологии (ACR). ...
rheumatology.org.ua/?area_id=13&stuff_id=523

American College of rheumatology preliminary definition of improvement in rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 1995; 38: 727-735. ...
medinfa.ru/article/31/117585





Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LiudmilaM
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Freeman
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!