KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

is restricted to being on or in very close

Russian translation: см.


08:59 Aug 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: is restricted to being on or in very close
When the endplate is obliterated by bone, diffusion of nutrients through the calcified endplate is greatly limited. In addition to hindering the diffusion of nutrients, calcified endplates further limit the permeation of oxygen into the disc. Oxygen concentration at the central part of the nucleus is extremely low. Cellularity of the disc is already low compared to most tissues. To obtain necessary nutrients and oxygen, cell activity **is restricted to being on or in very close** proximity to the cartilaginous endplate.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
клетки остаются активными только в хрящевой замыкательной пластинке или в непорседственной близости от нее

кажется так.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ограничивается ... или областью, близко прилегающей к
Natalie
3 +1см.
mas63


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
клетки остаются активными только в хрящевой замыкательной пластинке или в непорседственной близости от нее

кажется так.


mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Ну да, или так - сорри, у меня было слишком долго открыто другое окно
13 mins
  -> спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ограничивается ... или областью, близко прилегающей к


Explanation:
Клеточная активность ограничивается хрящевой пластинкой или областью, близко прилегающей к ней.

Или даже "вплотную прилешающей"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-29 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а очепятки мы все вшлепываем, однако :-)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4641