KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

L.S. adjusted mean ± SE

Russian translation: LS = least squares, SE = standard error: среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов


21:13 Nov 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: L.S. adjusted mean ± SE
встречается в таблице Analysis of the time adjusted area under the curve ( исследования препарата, статистические подсчеты)

L.S. скорректированное среднее SE ( что в данном случае L.S.)???
MariaMM
Russian translation:LS = least squares, SE = standard error: среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-02 21:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов +/- среднеквадратическая ошибка
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3LS = least squares, SE = standard error: среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов
Maksym Nevzorov
5 +1Least square
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l.s. adjusted mean ± se
LS = least squares, SE = standard error: среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-02 21:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

среднее, скорректированное по методу наименьших квадратов +/- среднеквадратическая ошибка

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: 1:1
4 mins
  -> Благодарю, Павел.

agree  Enote
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l.s. adjusted mean ± se
Least square


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-02 21:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Среднее, скорректированное методом наименьших квадратов

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: :)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим!