KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

acute/short tern effects

Russian translation: typo: short-term = острые/краткосрочные эффекты


21:47 Nov 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acute/short tern effects
Can include acute/short tern effects associated with extreme temperature effects...
Olga Shevchenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:typo: short-term = острые/краткосрочные эффекты
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-08 21:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, стилистически будет лучше заменить слово "эффекты" на какое-нибудь другое, но для этого нужен более широкий контекст.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы правы в тексте похоже опечатка:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4острое/краткосрочное (воз)действие
sokolniki
3 +1typo: short-term = острые/краткосрочные эффекты
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo: short-term = острые/краткосрочные эффекты


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-08 21:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, стилистически будет лучше заменить слово "эффекты" на какое-нибудь другое, но для этого нужен более широкий контекст.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы правы в тексте похоже опечатка:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
острое/краткосрочное (воз)действие


Explanation:
острое/краткосрочное (воз)действие

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3