KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

PVT

Russian translation: Вероятно, там опечатка - имелся в виду HPV


11:05 Nov 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: PVT
It is likely that many sexually active gay men will already have PVT, so a vaccination would not prevent them contracting it.
Oleg
Russian translation:Вероятно, там опечатка - имелся в виду HPV
Explanation:
Очевидно, речь идет о вот этой статье:
http://www.pinknews.co.uk/news/articles/2005-3780.html

Исходя из контекста, наиболее вероятно, что речь идет о вирусе папиломы человека (HPV), просто в этой аббревиатуре в этом месте автор опечатался.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пневмококковая вакцина
Olga Shvets
3[some] papillomavirus type
Elene P.
3Вероятно, там опечатка - имелся в виду HPV
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pvt
Вероятно, там опечатка - имелся в виду HPV


Explanation:
Очевидно, речь идет о вот этой статье:
http://www.pinknews.co.uk/news/articles/2005-3780.html

Исходя из контекста, наиболее вероятно, что речь идет о вирусе папиломы человека (HPV), просто в этой аббревиатуре в этом месте автор опечатался.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pvt
пневмококковая вакцина


Explanation:
pneumococcal vaccine trial (PVT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-11 11:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеется в виду прошли вакцинацию против пневмококковой инфекции
http://www.privivki.ru/spec/adult.htm

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pvt
[some] papillomavirus type


Explanation:
по контексту так...

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maksym Nevzorov, Сергей Лузан, Elene P.