KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Bluing

Russian translation: промывание в слабощелочном растворе до синего окрашивания


15:00 Nov 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histology
English term or phrase: Bluing
Bluing, 4 minutes
Проводят после контр-окрашивания гематоксилином.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:промывание в слабощелочном растворе до синего окрашивания
Explanation:
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/vetpath/cpl/bluing.html
Bluing

* When a method includes an instruction to "wash and bue" it means to wash haematoxylin stained sections in tap water until they turn from red to blue. This is a reaction to the pH of the water - if your tap water is neutral or acid you will have to use a solution called Scott's Tap Water Substitute to blue the sections. To prepare Scott's add 2g potassium bicarbonate and 20g magnesium sulphate to 1 litre of distilled water.
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2промывание в слабощелочном растворе до синего окрашивания
Pavel Nikonorkin
4окрашивание гематоксилиномVelociraptor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bluing
промывание в слабощелочном растворе до синего окрашивания


Explanation:
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/vetpath/cpl/bluing.html
Bluing

* When a method includes an instruction to "wash and bue" it means to wash haematoxylin stained sections in tap water until they turn from red to blue. This is a reaction to the pH of the water - if your tap water is neutral or acid you will have to use a solution called Scott's Tap Water Substitute to blue the sections. To prepare Scott's add 2g potassium bicarbonate and 20g magnesium sulphate to 1 litre of distilled water.


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bluing
окрашивание гематоксилином


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-12 15:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или дугими красящими реагентами дающими синий цвет в иммуногистохимии

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian