KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

prime (и как глагол, и как существительное)

Russian translation: заполнение мертового объема / мертвый объем


22:12 Nov 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / подготовка дозатора к работе
English term or phrase: prime (и как глагол, и как существительное)
Речь идет о лабораторном дозаторе.
Не могу подобрать слова и для процесса прайминга, и для самой прайм-жидкости. Сложность состоит еще и в том, что есть процесс заполнения дозатора реагентом (filling), а затем проводится prime для обеспечения начала работы. Наиболее точным словом мне кажется "подкачка", но в моем медицинском контексте мне оно не нравится. В следующем вопросе еще приведу описание технической процедуры.

1. Check priming chamber and meniscus before each use. (See Inspect Prime Before Use).
1. Do not manually dispense when inverted (upside down). Prime will be lost and may be impossible to restore.
3. Do not manually dispense or prime prior to each use. This is not necessary and wastes reagent.

Inspect Prime Before Use
Remove the nozzle cap and refer to the figure below:

Filling and Priming the Dispenser before Use
STEP 3: Prepare transfer syringe and filter
Remove the cap from the transfer syringe and draw the desired amount of your reagent into the syringe. Invert the transfer syringe and attach one 0.8m filter to the tip of the syringe.
STEP 4: Fill the dispenser
The dispenser is filled through the hole of the flip cap. Fill the dispenser by positioning the filter tip into the hole of the flip cap, then slowly expressing the reagent into the dispenser. Remove the filter, discard, and re install the syringe cap. Always use a new filter when filling or refilling the dispenser.

STEP 5: Prime the dispenser
Once the dispenser has been filled, you must prime the dispenser so that it is ready for use. To prime the dispenser, place the nozzle adapter of the priming syringe onto the dispenser nozzle tip. With the dispenser barrel in the up position, slowly pull down on the piston of the priming syringe to approximately the 3 ml mark. While continuing to pull lightly on the priming syringe, rapidly pump the dispenser 3 to 4 times. Fluid should fill the priming chamber. Release the dispenser barrel to its full up position and remove the priming syringe. Place the reagent from the priming syringe back into the dispenser and close the flip top cap.

STEP 6: Check the dispenser
Manually charge the dispenser by pumping the dispenser once. Check the meniscus and priming chamber (See Inspect Prime Before Use). Do not use the dispenser before inspecting.

Re-Priming the Dispenser
Once primed, the dispenser should not lose prime if handled correctly.
If re-priming is necessary, proceed as follows:
1. Aim the dispenser tip at a waste container. Remove the nozzle cap and depress the barrel (top of the dispenser). This should dispense a drop.
2. If no drop is dispensed, repeat Step 1, above, several times until a drop is ejected.
3. If a drop is ejected, proceed with instructions in Inspect Prime Before Use on this page.
4. If no drop is ejected, or inspection for prime (Step 3) fails, contact your local Ventana Customer Support Center.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:заполнение мертового объема / мертвый объем
Explanation:
Я так поняла, что для прайминга надо заполнить и выпустить жидкость из наконечника, тогда в тонкой части наконечника останется капля жидкости - это и есть мертвый объем.

Мертвый объем наконечника всегда должен быть заполнен, чтобы дозирование было точным. В противном случае отмеренная доза фактически будет меньше на величину мертвого объема (=прайминга)

Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лейла. Действительно, так можно разделить процессы заполнения дозатора и прайминга
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3предварительное заполнение
Natalie
5no direct translationxxxderugin
3заполнение мертового объема / мертвый объемLeila Usmanova
3подготовьте к работеVelociraptor
Summary of reference entries provided
.Leila Usmanova

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no direct translation


Explanation:
to prime a syringe or catheter means to fill the first or initial portion of the chamber with fluid/medicine, etc. whenever you inject ANY substance, even through a needle, there will be residual fluid left. for instance, if you have to inject 5ml, you must fill the syringe with a little more, as part of it will remain in the needle. thus you "prime" the needle, by withdrawing 5.2 or 5.3ml, and when you inject, 5 ml will go in, the remaining will be in the needle.

xxxderugin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, I understand the meaning - how would you translate it in my case?


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
предварительное заполнение


Explanation:
В моей ТМ это попадается 26 раз в разных сочетаниях, и всюду переведено либо просто как "заполнение", либо как "предварительное заполнение". Есть еще два варианта со впрыскиванием, но это касается совсем иных систем и в данном случае не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-13 23:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С "оригиналом" все ясно :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 23:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, тут можно выйти из положения еще и иным способом. Ведь прайминг здесь обозначает заполнение "носика" дозатора, так что надо бы только подумать, как этот носик получше обозвать: может, наконечник? Тогда наш прайминг выливается (сорри за каламбур) в "заполнение наконечника дозатора"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 23:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С соплом примите искренние поздравления :-) А форсунок там нету?

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4565
Notes to answerer
Asker: а в моем "оригинале" предлагается заправка :-((

Asker: Куда там вашему "носику". У нас же СОПЛО !!! Мы с супругом тоже пришли к выводу, что это будет наконечник. Каламбур прошел на ура.

Asker: Далі буде... (Тьфу-тьфу, чтоб не сглазить)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyMelbourne
14 mins

agree  Velociraptor: с "заполнением наконечника"
1 hr

agree  Leila Usmanova: про мертвый объем (шприца и катетера) - см. ссылки, которые я привела вверху, они очень многочисл. Впрочем я не настаиваю - это не мой ответ
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подготовьте к работе


Explanation:
можно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 00:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

из фразы следует, что он уже заполнен перед тем как его "prime", поэтому мне "предварительное заполнение" не нравится

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, конечно это подготовка к работе, но этого недостаточно. Лаборанту нужно совершенно внятно объяснить, что ему нужно сделать, чтобы дозатор заработал правильно


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заполнение мертового объема / мертвый объем


Explanation:
Я так поняла, что для прайминга надо заполнить и выпустить жидкость из наконечника, тогда в тонкой части наконечника останется капля жидкости - это и есть мертвый объем.

Мертвый объем наконечника всегда должен быть заполнен, чтобы дозирование было точным. В противном случае отмеренная доза фактически будет меньше на величину мертвого объема (=прайминга)



Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лейла. Действительно, так можно разделить процессы заполнения дозатора и прайминга




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: .

Reference information:
Ссылки на "мертвое пространство" (объем) систем для внутривенного вливания http://kelly.ru/terumo_rashod.htm

и "шприцы без мертвого объема" http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119