KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Copper enhancement

Russian translation: окраска диаминобезидином в присутствии меди/усиление окраски под действием ионов меди


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copper enhancement
Russian translation:окраска диаминобезидином в присутствии меди/усиление окраски под действием ионов меди
Entered by: mas63

06:28 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biochemistry
English term or phrase: Copper enhancement
процесс в диагностическом наборе для иммуногистохимии, последний этап
Cherepanov
Ukraine
окраска диаминобезидином в присутствии меди
Explanation:
Technically, DAB enhancers contain compounds that continue the DAB reaction, allowing for further enhancement. Enhancers should be applied immediately after rinsing slides with reagent grade or filtered, deionized water.

Incubation times are determined by the individual laboratory, based on the desired hue of the chromogen. The end product will be deeper chocolate-brown color. Enhancers require the presence of the original reaction and should not turn a non-reactive stain
result into a positive result – it only works with what already is deposited.
Enhancers are usually heavy metals, which continue the reduction process with elements such as copper, silver, nickel, gold, or cobalt. Some studies show that if the diaminobenzadine reaction is stopped with tap water instead of reagent-grade water, a gold color develops.
http://pri.dako.com/08002_25may06_ihc_guide_book.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 07:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка закралась DAB - диаминобензидин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если до этого уже шла речь об окраске ДАБ, то название этапа можно перевести просто как "усиление окраски под действием ионов меди".
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2окраска диаминобезидином в присутствии меди
mas63
3усиление сигнала в присутствии ионов медиSergei_A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copper enhancement
усиление сигнала в присутствии ионов меди


Explanation:
Если речь о DAB.

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copper enhancement
окраска диаминобезидином в присутствии меди


Explanation:
Technically, DAB enhancers contain compounds that continue the DAB reaction, allowing for further enhancement. Enhancers should be applied immediately after rinsing slides with reagent grade or filtered, deionized water.

Incubation times are determined by the individual laboratory, based on the desired hue of the chromogen. The end product will be deeper chocolate-brown color. Enhancers require the presence of the original reaction and should not turn a non-reactive stain
result into a positive result – it only works with what already is deposited.
Enhancers are usually heavy metals, which continue the reduction process with elements such as copper, silver, nickel, gold, or cobalt. Some studies show that if the diaminobenzadine reaction is stopped with tap water instead of reagent-grade water, a gold color develops.
http://pri.dako.com/08002_25may06_ihc_guide_book.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 07:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка закралась DAB - диаминобензидин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если до этого уже шла речь об окраске ДАБ, то название этапа можно перевести просто как "усиление окраски под действием ионов меди".

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5225325.html
11 mins
  -> спасибо, Павел!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
58 mins
  -> спасибо!