KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

bowel

Russian translation: толстая кишка


08:32 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bowel
---- colorectal cancer (cancer of the colon, rectum or bowel)
Elene P.
Georgia
Russian translation:толстая кишка
Explanation:
или толстый кишечник

Может, определение пропущено?

Stedman's определяет colorectal как relating to the colon and rectum, or to the entire large bowel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2008-11-18 09:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

colon — ободочная кишка, отдел толстого кишечника, как и прямая, поэтому рак ободочной и прямой кишки или всего толстого кишечника. Как-то так.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Yakushcheva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1кишка; кишечник, пищеварительный тракDmitry Botsan
4 +1кишечник/отдел кишечника
mas63
3толстая кишка
Ekaterina Yakushcheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кишка; кишечник, пищеварительный трак


Explanation:
Нужен контекст

Dmitry Botsan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AT_Translate
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кишечник/отдел кишечника


Explanation:
значения из словаря:

a. The intestine. Often used in the plural.
b. A part or division of the intestine: the large bowel.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bowel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-18 09:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

честно говоря, колоректальный рак - это рак прямой и толстой кишки. зачем тут bowel, сказать сложно. если нужно его непременно переводить, я бы предложил "нижний отдел кишечника"

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 mins
  -> спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
толстая кишка


Explanation:
или толстый кишечник

Может, определение пропущено?

Stedman's определяет colorectal как relating to the colon and rectum, or to the entire large bowel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2008-11-18 09:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

colon — ободочная кишка, отдел толстого кишечника, как и прямая, поэтому рак ободочной и прямой кишки или всего толстого кишечника. Как-то так.

Ekaterina Yakushcheva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
спасибо!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: риск развития колоректального рака (рак толстой или прямой кишки, или целиком кишечника)