KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

preclot

Russian translation: см. ниже


18:37 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: preclot
It is not necessary to preclot the graft.
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
речь, вероятно, идет о сосудистых протезах, и
ответ на Ваш вопрос уже был дан:

«…не требуют порозаполнения…», «…не требуют заполнения пор материала кровью…».

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical:_cardio...
Там же есть подробное обсуждение вопроса
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1предварительное замачивание стента в крови пациента
Pavel Nikonorkin
4 +2см. ниже
mas63
5пропитываниеMatuleviciene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предварительное замачивание стента в крови пациента


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-18 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coating a knitted polyester arterial prosthesis with cross-linked albumin fills the interstices of the graft and relieves the surgeon of the necessity to preclot . This is of particular value in patients whose blood clotting properties are hypercoagulable, or hypocoagulable . In addition, such prostheses require less handling, which can lower the risk of bacteremic colonization and shorten the operative time. The in vivo behavior of the implanted albuminated prosthesis in the thoracic aorta of dogs is similar to that of preclotted grafts, although the sequences of early healing are different. The preclotted graft develops a continuous, thick thrombotic matrix on its luminal surface during the first 4 hours of implantation. Following the initiation of the fibrinolytic mechanism 24 to 48 hours postoperatively, this thrombotic deposit quickly recedes , leaving blood cells and platelets adhering here and there to the prosthetic surface. In comparison, the albuminated coating is not associated with major early thrombotic deposits. The albumin remains visible between the filaments during the first 2 weeks of implantation. Both treated and control grafts contain numerous thrombi on their inner surface after 1 to 2 weeks. After 1, 3, and 6 months, both implants are well encapsulated and present a glistening and continuous luminal surface.
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:6732335

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 18:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knitted porous Dacron grafts bleed excessively
at operation unless the walls are rendered impervious
by preclotting. 3 Preclotting describes a process
whereby the porous wall of the prosthesis is converted
into one that has been rendered impervious
by reaction with blood. Yates et al.3 described a fourstage
preclotting technique (the Sauvage method),
which could be easily employed for use in the fully
heparanized patient. This method uses controlled fibrin
formation within graft interstices with subsequent
heparin neutralization of all the thrombin remaining
in the graft wall.
http://download.journals.elsevierhealth.com/pdfs/journals/07...


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alieksei Seniukovich: Только почему именно стента? Скорее протеза или имплантанта
1 hr
  -> Сначала думал о стент-графте, вот и написал

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
речь, вероятно, идет о сосудистых протезах, и
ответ на Ваш вопрос уже был дан:

«…не требуют порозаполнения…», «…не требуют заполнения пор материала кровью…».

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical:_cardio...
Там же есть подробное обсуждение вопроса


mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> спасибо:)

agree  Ann Nosova: да, это был мой вопрос
2 days10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пропитывание


Explanation:
Сосудистый протез пропитывают собственной кровью оперируемого

Matuleviciene
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4