KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

очки для постоянного ношения

Russian translation: glasses for everyday wear


15:37 Nov 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / рецепт на очки
English term or phrase: очки для постоянного ношения
.
Leila Usmanova
Russian translation:glasses for everyday wear
Explanation:
[Other] [Merged] Prescription Eyeglasses for just over $30 shipped ...
8 posts - 8 authors - Last post: 2 Nov

My prescription is fairly high and these lenses are thinner than my ... Are your glasses for everyday wear? Near sighted or farsighted? ...

www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?p=7657110
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Выбрала самый популярный вариант. (Full-Time Glasses тоже гуглится в том же значении.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7glasses for everyday wear
Alexander Onishko
4 +1glasses to be worn permanentlyEllen Kraus
5glasses for everydayxxxderugin
4full-time use glasses
Eric Candle
3eyeglasses/spectacles for everyday useOlga Prisekina-Olrichs
1regular wear glasses
UT4UT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regular wear glasses


Explanation:
x


UT4UT
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
glasses for everyday wear


Explanation:
[Other] [Merged] Prescription Eyeglasses for just over $30 shipped ...
8 posts - 8 authors - Last post: 2 Nov

My prescription is fairly high and these lenses are thinner than my ... Are your glasses for everyday wear? Near sighted or farsighted? ...

www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?p=7657110

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Выбрала самый популярный вариант. (Full-Time Glasses тоже гуглится в том же значении.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor
3 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko: "glasses for everyday USE" (google - аж 637), "glasses for everyday WEAR" (just 191) :)
9 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Игорь-джан! Хороший вариант!

agree  protolmach
13 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Alieksei Seniukovich: Мне тоже больше нравится "glasses for everyday USE"
13 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
48 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Igor, Aliaksei и т.д. :)
2 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Мне тоже больше нравится "glasses for everyday USE"
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasses for everyday


Explanation:
you dont need to add "wear" just because its written in russian.

xxxderugin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eyeglasses/spectacles for everyday use


Explanation:
так тоже можно

Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-time use glasses


Explanation:
в противоположность reading/driving glasses

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glasses to be worn permanently


Explanation:

would be my option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 hr
  -> спасибо !