KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

plumbing

Russian translation: может вступать в реакцию со свинцом и медью систем водоснабжения


12:19 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / про реактив для иммуногистохимии
English term or phrase: plumbing
The concentration of NaN3 in this product is less than 0.1% and does not meet the OSHA criteria for a hazardous substance. Build up of NaN3 may react with lead and copper ***plumbing*** to form highly explosive metal azides.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:может вступать в реакцию со свинцом и медью систем водоснабжения
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-23 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1992, the United States Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) Lead and Copper Rule for drinking water went into effect. Lead or copper in tap water is primarily due to corrosion of plumbing system components within buildings. Plumbing components include copper pipes, lead-based solder used to join segments of copper pipe, and faucets made from brass that contain lead.
http://www.portlandonline.com/water/index.cfm?c=29762
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
точно. Меня полностью сбил "авторский" перевод.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4может вступать в реакцию со свинцом и медью систем водоснабжения
Pavel Nikonorkin
3канализационная сеть
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
может вступать в реакцию со свинцом и медью систем водоснабжения


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-23 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1992, the United States Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) Lead and Copper Rule for drinking water went into effect. Lead or copper in tap water is primarily due to corrosion of plumbing system components within buildings. Plumbing components include copper pipes, lead-based solder used to join segments of copper pipe, and faucets made from brass that contain lead.
http://www.portlandonline.com/water/index.cfm?c=29762

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
точно. Меня полностью сбил "авторский" перевод.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
канализационная сеть


Explanation:
Пост фактум

Делов том, что речь идет скорее о канализационной части коммуникаций.

Recommendations and precautions
This kit contains potentially hazardous components. Though kit reagents are not classified as being irritating to eyes and skin we recommend avoiding contact with eyes and skin and wearing disposable gloves. WARNING: Calibrators, Controls, and Buffers contain sodium azide (NaN3) as a preservative.
NaN3 may be toxic if ingested or absorbed by skin or eyes. NaN3 may react with lead and copper plumbing to form highly explosive metal azides. On disposal, ***flush with a large volume of water*** to prevent axide build-up. Please refer to decontamination procedures as outlined by CDC or other local/national guidelines.
Do not smoke, eat or drink when manipulating the kit. Do not pipette by mouth.
http://www.alpco.com/pdfs/35/35-SERHU-E01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-11-23 14:23:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Марина, спасибо, что ответили. Вообще как-то странно читать о присутствии свинца в системе водоснабжения. Как во времена акведуков Древнего Рима :)

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сорри, Игорь, самой вопрос показался бессмысленным - потому и закрыла его побыстрее.