KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

strikingly schwannian pattern

Russian translation: сильно напоминая расположение шванновских клеток


00:19 Nov 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: strikingly schwannian pattern
Most GISTs are comprised of a fairly uniform population of spindle cells (70% of cases), but some are dominated by epithelioid cells (20% of cases) and most of the remainder have a mixture of these two morphologies (9, 24). The spindle cells are usually arranged in short fascicles, but can be aligned in a ***strikingly schwannian pattern*** with prominent nuclear palisading. Approximately 5% of cases have prominent myxoid stroma. Occasional tumors have a neuroendocrine look that resembles either paraganglioma or carcinoid. Significant nuclear atypia is uncommon.

Что это за характер расположения? Если можно, вариант не только с фамилией, но и описательный.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:сильно напоминая расположение шванновских клеток
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1сильно напоминая расположение шванновских клеток
Maksym Nevzorov
3схожи по внешнему виду с шванновскими клеткамиVelociraptor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сильно напоминая расположение шванновских клеток


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
схожи по внешнему виду с шванновскими клетками


Explanation:
палисадообразное расположение ядер, что напоминает структуры, характерные для шванномы (опухоли из шванновских клеток).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-26 05:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.yandex.ru/yandsearch?p=0&text=палисадообразное...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-26 06:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или так:
веретёнообразные клетки...могут образовывать структуры с полисадообразным расположением ядер, характерные для шванновских клеток.

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian