KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

no pharma grade

Russian translation: не соответствующий критериям фармакологической чистоты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no pharma grade
Russian translation:не соответствующий критериям фармакологической чистоты
Entered by: aiden

10:36 Nov 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / исслелования
English term or phrase: no pharma grade
В таблице анализа рисков медицинского препарата: перечисление причин возможных угроз. В том числе:

Contains pyrogens
-Pyrogen presence: BDDE, no pharma HA grade, proteins
-Pyrogen remaining too high: BDDE, NaHA no pharma grade, proteins

Что может значит это "no pharma grade"? "Без фармацевтической категории"? Это может относиться к веществам?
aiden
не соответствующий критериям фармакологической чистоты
Explanation:
Речь идет о пирогенности указанных веществ. Есть вещества "фармацевтической чистоты", т. е. пригодные для приготовления препаратов.
HA - гиалурунат, который может иметь разную степень очистки и ферментации.
Здесь приведены объяснения...
http://www.faqs.org/rulings/rulings2008HQH017425.html

The merchandise at issue consists of sodium hyaluronate in bulk powder form from two different sources. Sodium hyaluronate, CAS 9067-32-7, is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid (HA), a natural high-viscosity mucopolysaccharide with alternating beta (1-3) glucuronide and beta (1-4) glucosaminidic bonds. It is found in the umbilical cord, in vitreous humor, in synovial fluid, in pathologic joints, in group A and C hemolytic streptococci, and in Wharton's jelly. (Merck, 11th ed.).

The first product, imported from Japan, is extracted from rooster combs. After importation, the sodium hyaluronate is formulated and sterilized into the finished drug products Amvisc®, Orthovisc®, Hyvisc® and Incert-S®. Amvisc® is a viscoelastic solution used in ophthalmic intraocular surgeries. Othovisc® is a viscoelastic solution contained in a single use syringe for the treatment of osteoarthritis in the knees. Hyvisc® is a clear, colorless viscous fluid contained in a disposable syringe intended for use in the treatment of osteoarthritis in horses. Incert-s® is an anti-adhesion gel intended as a barrier gel to inhibit post surgical adhesions supplied in a syringe.

The second product consists of sodium hyaluronate from France derived from bacterial fermentation using Streptococcus equi. The imported product from this source is used in Orthovisc® (described above) and in a cosmetic tissue augmentation product for dermal filling of the face.
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3не соответствующий критериям фармакологической чистоты
Pavel Nikonorkin
4nye imyeyushchiy farmakologitcheskogo syertificata
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не соответствующий критериям фармакологической чистоты


Explanation:
Речь идет о пирогенности указанных веществ. Есть вещества "фармацевтической чистоты", т. е. пригодные для приготовления препаратов.
HA - гиалурунат, который может иметь разную степень очистки и ферментации.
Здесь приведены объяснения...
http://www.faqs.org/rulings/rulings2008HQH017425.html

The merchandise at issue consists of sodium hyaluronate in bulk powder form from two different sources. Sodium hyaluronate, CAS 9067-32-7, is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid (HA), a natural high-viscosity mucopolysaccharide with alternating beta (1-3) glucuronide and beta (1-4) glucosaminidic bonds. It is found in the umbilical cord, in vitreous humor, in synovial fluid, in pathologic joints, in group A and C hemolytic streptococci, and in Wharton's jelly. (Merck, 11th ed.).

The first product, imported from Japan, is extracted from rooster combs. After importation, the sodium hyaluronate is formulated and sterilized into the finished drug products Amvisc®, Orthovisc®, Hyvisc® and Incert-S®. Amvisc® is a viscoelastic solution used in ophthalmic intraocular surgeries. Othovisc® is a viscoelastic solution contained in a single use syringe for the treatment of osteoarthritis in the knees. Hyvisc® is a clear, colorless viscous fluid contained in a disposable syringe intended for use in the treatment of osteoarthritis in horses. Incert-s® is an anti-adhesion gel intended as a barrier gel to inhibit post surgical adhesions supplied in a syringe.

The second product consists of sodium hyaluronate from France derived from bacterial fermentation using Streptococcus equi. The imported product from this source is used in Orthovisc® (described above) and in a cosmetic tissue augmentation product for dermal filling of the face.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova: нефармакопейное качество
31 mins
  -> Так звучнее ;-)

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Майкл!

agree  Ekaterina Yakushcheva: и с Лейлой
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nye imyeyushchiy farmakologitcheskogo syertificata


Explanation:
that seems to be more accurate

Example sentence(s):
  • eto lyekarstvo nye imyeet...
Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!