KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

rapid skin

Russian translation: быстрый отек кожи и тканей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid skin
Russian translation:быстрый отек кожи и тканей
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

17:25 Nov 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rapid skin
Some patients on duloxetine have had allergic reactions, including rash, hives, rapid skin or tissue swelling, and a severe allergic reaction.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
быстрый отек кожи и тканей
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6быстрый отек кожи и тканей
Pavel Nikonorkin
5стремительный отек кожи и тканейjgassko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
быстрый отек кожи и тканей


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Izhikov: Только, наверное, не «и», а «или» :)
1 min
  -> Точно :-)

agree  andress
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavel Venediktov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

agree  Marina Mrouga
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Natalie Koshman
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стремительный отек кожи и тканей


Explanation:
The word стремительный, in my opinion, is a more accurate reflection of the event that is consistent with severe, possibly life-treatening symptoms described, including edema. It also adds that sence of urgency, that may help to appreciate the magnitude of unfolding catastrophy and therefore need for immediate medical intervention.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rapidly progressing pulmonary edema was a direct indication for IV diuretics
jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian