KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

SATURATION IN 50S

Russian translation: насыщение, 50-60%


20:34 Feb 5, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / клинические исследования
English term or phrase: SATURATION IN 50S
DECREASED OXYGEN SATURATION IN 50S.

Речь о снижении насыщения крови кислородом. Не пойму, что означает 50S.
Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Russian translation:насыщение, 50-60%
Explanation:
50s
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3насыщение, 50-60%Sergei_A
1 +1...насыщения... за 50 секунд
andress
Summary of reference entries provided
а не возраст ли это...
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saturation in 50s
...насыщения... за 50 секунд


Explanation:
* секунд

andress
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyMelbourne
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Natalie: Ну не может этого быть... никак.//В принципе да, но если указано "снижение насыщения крови кислородом", то 50 секунд тут явное "не то"
6 mins
  -> Без контекста попробуй угадай, что там вообще может быть...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saturation in 50s
насыщение, 50-60%


Explanation:
50s

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Скорее всего именно так
6 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  boostrer
33 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: а не возраст ли это...

Reference information:
посмотрите, м.б. Вам поможет. Честно говоря меня смущает предлог в Вашем вопросе...

Reasoning that any effect of genotype is most likely to be detectable among women with the highest exposure to the risk of pregnancy, we (after reporting the results of a segregation analysis on a larger set of individuals) present analyses of data from a subgroup of married women 20–59 years of age who were still married to their first husbands. They are 67% of the women in that age range. The lower age boundary was selected because only eight (2%) of the women under 20 years of age were married; the average age at marriage of women in the subgroup analyzed was 23 years. The upper age boundary was selected because women 60 years of age and older may have forgotten or not reported some fertility events. Evidence that this may have happened is the finding that the reported number of pregnancies increased steadily every decade of age from the 20s through the 50s, then decreased into the 60s and further decreased into the 70s. The average age of the women in the subgroup analyzed was 38 ± 10.3 years (±SD) (n = 691), and they had had an average of 4.5 ± 2.7 births with a range from 0 to 15 (n = 687) and an average of 4.1 ± 2.3 living children with a range from 0 to 13 (n = 666).


    Reference: http://www.pnas.org/content/101/39/14300.full
svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 193