KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

to furthering our knowledge

Russian translation: для расширения наших знаний о том...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to furthering our knowledge
Russian translation:для расширения наших знаний о том...
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

09:03 Feb 22, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: to furthering our knowledge
In addition, EEG and the more rarely used invasive, intracranial investigations are also important *to furthering our knowledge* of how the brain–behaviour relations develop.
Voalink
Russian Federation
для расширения наших знаний о том...
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2для расширения наших знаний о том...
Valery Kaminski
4 +2обогащать наше понимание резвития процессов ,,, и т.д.
Michael Korovkin
4 +2для расширения/пополнения наших знаний
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +3расширить наши знания; углубить наши знания
Maksym Nevzorov
4углубить наши знания
AT_Translate
4тоже значительно содействуют расширению наших знанийEllen Kraus
3углубить наши знания
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для расширения/пополнения наших знаний


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  klp
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
углубить наши знания


Explanation:
относительно ...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для расширения наших знаний о том...


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs

agree  klp
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
расширить наши знания; углубить наши знания


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Denis Akulov
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Денис.

agree  klp
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
углубить наши знания


Explanation:
углубить наши знания - с учетом ограниченного контекста.

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обогащать наше понимание резвития процессов ,,, и т.д.


Explanation:
развивать было бы лучше , но тогда будет повтор с развитием процессов взаимосвязи мозга и поведения

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Мне нравится и глагол "обогащать", и глагол "развивать" (для второго можно попытаться перефразировать конец предложения).
19 mins
  -> спасибо, Максим

agree  klp
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, кип

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тоже значительно содействуют расширению наших знаний


Explanation:
я бы предложила

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95