KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

extensor plantar response

Russian translation: извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, симптом Бабинского


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extensor plantar response
Russian translation:извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, симптом Бабинского
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

13:37 Feb 22, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spinal Cord and Root Compression
English term or phrase: extensor plantar response
Уважаемые коллеги, как точно перевести extensor plantar response? Спасибо.
Olga_Nikolaenko
Ukraine
извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, симптом Бабинского
Explanation:
Симптом Бабинского — извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, или симптом разгибания большого пальца. В норме при штриховом раздражении подошвы получается рефлекторное сгибание всех пяти пальцев. При пирамидном поражении то же раздражение вызывает разгибание большого пальца, иногда изолированное, иногда с одновременным разведением остальных пальцев («знак веера»). Симптом весьма постоянный при центральных параличах и парезах; является одним из ранних и наиболее тонких проявлений нарушения целости пирамидного пути в головном или спинном мозге выше сегментов рефлекторной дуги подошвенного рефлекса (выше LV — SI сегментов).
http://www.rusmg.ru/php/content.php?id=9618

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-22 13:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The testing of reflexes involving the lower extremities is a pivotal part of the modern neurological examination. The normal response to noxious stimulation of the foot is plantar flexion of the toes, causing them to curl downward toward the undersurface of the foot. In 1896, Joseph Babinski described an extensor toe response that he claimed was a consistent finding among patients with pyramidal tract lesions of the cortex, subcortex, brain stem, or spinal cord. He considered it a distinct sign of organic disease and found it to be absent in cases of hysterical weakness.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/447785

Extensor Plantar Response
An abnormal reflex consisting of dorsiflexion of the great toe and abduction of the other toes in response to cutaneous stimulation of the plantar surface of the foot.
http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Extensor Plantar Re...

Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, симптом Бабинского
Marina Aleyeva
4реакция экстензорной (разгибающей) подошвенной мышцыxxxArt1901


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
реакция экстензорной (разгибающей) подошвенной мышцы


Explanation:
*

xxxArt1901
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, симптом Бабинского


Explanation:
Симптом Бабинского — извращенный подошвенный рефлекс, или симптом разгибания большого пальца. В норме при штриховом раздражении подошвы получается рефлекторное сгибание всех пяти пальцев. При пирамидном поражении то же раздражение вызывает разгибание большого пальца, иногда изолированное, иногда с одновременным разведением остальных пальцев («знак веера»). Симптом весьма постоянный при центральных параличах и парезах; является одним из ранних и наиболее тонких проявлений нарушения целости пирамидного пути в головном или спинном мозге выше сегментов рефлекторной дуги подошвенного рефлекса (выше LV — SI сегментов).
http://www.rusmg.ru/php/content.php?id=9618

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-22 13:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The testing of reflexes involving the lower extremities is a pivotal part of the modern neurological examination. The normal response to noxious stimulation of the foot is plantar flexion of the toes, causing them to curl downward toward the undersurface of the foot. In 1896, Joseph Babinski described an extensor toe response that he claimed was a consistent finding among patients with pyramidal tract lesions of the cortex, subcortex, brain stem, or spinal cord. He considered it a distinct sign of organic disease and found it to be absent in cases of hysterical weakness.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/447785

Extensor Plantar Response
An abnormal reflex consisting of dorsiflexion of the great toe and abduction of the other toes in response to cutaneous stimulation of the plantar surface of the foot.
http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Extensor Plantar Re...



Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: или иначе "разгибательный подошвенный рефлекс"
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!