KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

detached

Russian translation: отчужденный


17:26 Aug 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: detached
Did things around you feel strange, detached or unfamiliar, or did you feel outside of or detached from part of your body?
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:отчужденный
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Aliaksandr Litvinau
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отчужденный
Aliaksandr Litvinau
4отделённо
Hanna Velychko
3отстраненный
Michael Korovkin
3см.
Elena Slepukhina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отчужденный


Explanation:
-

Aliaksandr Litvinau
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
47 mins
  -> Благодарю!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отделённо


Explanation:
n/a


Example sentence(s):
  • Деперсонализация. Это чувство отделенности от тела и часто его называют опытом «пребывания вне тела.

    Reference: http://www.eurolab.ua/encyclopedia/psychiatry/13855/
Hanna Velychko
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Казалось ли вам происходящее странным, нереальным или непривычным, возникало ло такое чувство, будто ваше тело или какая-либо часть его чужие.

Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga B: Слишком далеко от оригинала. Это диагностический вопросник, и перевод должен быть максимально точным.
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отстраненный


Explanation:
Отстраненная реальность (detachment of and from reality) vs. Социальное отчуждение (alenation from and of society and of and from oneself)

“отчуждение“ (alienation) применяется более к социальному контексту и часто не включает физическиe аспекты окружения.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56