KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Congenital Melanocytic Naevy(CMN)

Russian translation: врожденный меланоцитарный невус


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congenital Melanocytic Naevy(CMN)
Russian translation:врожденный меланоцитарный невус
Entered by: LanaUK

12:42 Dec 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Genetics
English term or phrase: Congenital Melanocytic Naevy(CMN)
It's a genetic disorder, fairly rare and unknown. A CMN is a black or brown mole present at birth. They can occur anywhere on the skin including the sculp and can be any size. The largest can cover up to 80% of the body surface area.
LanaUK
United Kingdom
врожденный меланоцитарный невус
Explanation:
naevy = nevus или nevi
Selected response from:

Aleksey Kornilov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Emilius!
Thank you Igor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1врожденный меланоцитарный невус
Igor_2006
3 +2врожденный меланоцитарный невус
Aleksey Kornilov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congenital melanocytic naevy (cmn)
врожденный меланоцитарный невус


Explanation:
naevy = nevus или nevi


    Reference: http://www.lor.inventech.ru/derma/derma0639.shtml
    Reference: http://www.medkurs.ru/sickness_catalog/prof_dermatology/sect...
Aleksey Kornilov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Emilius!
Thank you Igor!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! + очень толковые ссылки.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Кто первый встал, того и тапки :-)
50 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  tschingite
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congenital melanocytic naevy(cmn)
врожденный меланоцитарный невус


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37deg8e


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 837
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.