KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

acute result

Russian translation: резкое улучшение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute result
Russian translation:резкое улучшение
Entered by: Igor_2006

18:19 Dec 13, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acute result
Рисунок с надписью :Bifurcation lesion of the right coronary artery (D); two GENIE catheters in kissing balloon technique (E); acute result (F).
esperansa_2008
резкое улучшение
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь "acute" в значении и быстрый, и значительный, а поскольку в скобках указаны возможные осложнения, то имеется в виду улучшение состояния.

резкое улучшение (без расслоения стенки или сохраняющегося стеноза)
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1резкое улучшение
Igor_2006
1 +1результат в остром периоде; результат в краткосрочном периоде
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
результат в остром периоде; результат в краткосрочном периоде


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pinchuk: в краткосрочном, в остром это - не то
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резкое улучшение


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь "acute" в значении и быстрый, и значительный, а поскольку в скобках указаны возможные осложнения, то имеется в виду улучшение состояния.

резкое улучшение (без расслоения стенки или сохраняющегося стеноза)

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 837
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara_L
2 days 35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Тамара.