KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

ART

Russian translation: АРТ (антиретровирусная терапия)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ART
Russian translation:АРТ (антиретровирусная терапия)
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

12:42 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AIDS/HIV
English term or phrase: ART
> 36 wks gest, HIV +, no antenatal ART

all about perinatal HIV/AIDS treatment and prevention
Mikhail Kriviniouk
антиретровирусная терапия
Explanation:
ART (antiretroviral therapy): Treatment that suppresses or stops a retrovirus. One of the retrovirus is the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сотрудники Кливлендского университета в Огайо и Национального института респираторных болезней в Мехико установили, что даже у больных с успешными результатами применения высоко активной антиретровирусной терапии (ВААРТ) степень реставрации функций иммунной системы очень невелика.

http://www.pasteur.socspb.ru/news/global_news/2002/10/07/eve...
------

ПОКАЗАНИЯ К АНТИРЕТРОВИРУСНОЙ ТЕРАПИИ
Взрослые и подростки

Четкими показаниями к началу АРТ у пациентов с хронической ВИЧ-инфекцией являются развитие симптомов иммунодефицита (СПИД)...

http://www.iacmac.ru/ab/aids.shtml
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, points to the fast one, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6антиретровирусная терапия
Natalya Zelikova
5Anti-Retroviral Therapy
Maka Berozashvili
5антиретровирусная терапия
Natalie
4ART (ambulant regime of treatment)2rush
4antiretroviral therapy
Inga Baranova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
антиретровирусная терапия


Explanation:
ART (antiretroviral therapy): Treatment that suppresses or stops a retrovirus. One of the retrovirus is the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сотрудники Кливлендского университета в Огайо и Национального института респираторных болезней в Мехико установили, что даже у больных с успешными результатами применения высоко активной антиретровирусной терапии (ВААРТ) степень реставрации функций иммунной системы очень невелика.

http://www.pasteur.socspb.ru/news/global_news/2002/10/07/eve...
------

ПОКАЗАНИЯ К АНТИРЕТРОВИРУСНОЙ ТЕРАПИИ
Взрослые и подростки

Четкими показаниями к началу АРТ у пациентов с хронической ВИЧ-инфекцией являются развитие симптомов иммунодефицита (СПИД)...

http://www.iacmac.ru/ab/aids.shtml

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, points to the fast one, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: I was late...
1 min
  -> As I was once commented "Better late than never..." :) Thanks

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie: О-о, пока я раскачивалась...
8 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Martinique
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiretroviral therapy


Explanation:
archive.mail-list.com/pkids/msg01473.html:
A 2-dose intrapartum/newborn nevirapine regimen reduced perinatal
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) transmission in Ugandan women not
receiving antenatal antiretroviral therapy (ART).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aidsrussia.org:
К сожалению, постнатальная антиретровирусная терапия эффективна в значительно меньшей степени, чем современная антенатальная профилактика азидотимидином или невирапином.

Т.е. именно антенатальная (пренатальная) антиретровирусная (противоретровирусная) терапия

Inga Baranova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ART (ambulant regime of treatment)


Explanation:
амбулаторный режим лечения

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
антиретровирусная терапия


Explanation:
antiretroviral therapy = антиретровирусная терапия

The Pediatric AIDS Clinical Trials Group (PACTG) protocol 316 team investigated whether the HIVNET 12 nevirapine regimen would provide any benefits on the reduction of MTCT in non-breastfeeding women already receiving antiretroviral therapy (ART).
http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/rtis/MTCT/monthly_pub...

... А.В. Кравченко Антиретровирусная терапия взрослых, инфицированных ВИЧ. ...
www.roche.ru/health_for_specialist.shtml

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4565

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anti-Retroviral Therapy


Explanation:
противоретровирусная терапия - ATR




    Reference: http://64.58.76.136/search/cache?p=%2bAIDS+%2b++Anti-Retrovi...
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian