KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

imaging features of stress fractures

Russian translation: симптомы стрессовых (нагрузочных) переломов, выявляемые при визуализирующих исследованиях


11:10 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: imaging features of stress fractures
One of the most common injuries in sports is the stress fracture.
In this review we will discuss:
• Clinical and imaging features of stress fractures
• Common locations of stress fractures.
A stress fracture is an overuse injury.
Bone is constantly attempting to remodel and repair itself, especially when extraordinary stress is applied.
When enough stress is placed on the bone, it causes an imbalance between osteoclastic and osteblastic activity and a stress fracture may appear.
Muscle fatigue can also play a role in the occurrence of stress fractures.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:симптомы стрессовых (нагрузочных) переломов, выявляемые при визуализирующих исследованиях
Explanation:
а можно проще - "рентгенологические симптомы стрессовых переломов"
Selected response from:

Doctor Alex
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1симптомы стрессовых (нагрузочных) переломов, выявляемые при визуализирующих исследованияхDoctor Alex
4 +2признаки усталостных переломов по данным визуализации
Igor_2006
4томографические признаки усталостных переломов
Annie Petrova
4Клинические и имаджинговые особенности стресс-переломов
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
признаки усталостных переломов по данным визуализации


Explanation:
т.е., по снимкам КТ, рентгеновским и т.д.

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 837
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: ... по данным визуальных методов исследования
6 hrs
  -> Вы правы, Светлана, так, наверное, лучше. Спасибо.

agree  Tamara_L
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Тамара.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Клинические и имаджинговые особенности стресс-переломов


Explanation:
Ужасть, но, увы, теперь уже прямо так и писюют! И “имаджинговые“ (например, www.neuroscience.ru/archive/index.php/t-199.html), и “стресс-переломы“ - Грибоедова на них нет!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
симптомы стрессовых (нагрузочных) переломов, выявляемые при визуализирующих исследованиях


Explanation:
а можно проще - "рентгенологические симптомы стрессовых переломов"

Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna druz: проще не надо - МРТ тоже imaging
56 mins
  -> Спасибо.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
томографические признаки усталостных переломов


Explanation:
Томографические, возможно, подойдут на роль imaging features. http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/image#m_en_gb040068... см. в verb

Annie Petrova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian