KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

electron transport side chain

Russian translation: Цепь переноса электронов


19:56 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / физиология
English term or phrase: electron transport side chain
Aerobic glycolysis produces two molecules of NADH for each molecule of glucose burned. The NADH is then transported to the mitochondria, where it serves as a fuel in the third phase of energy metabolism- the electron transport side chain. Each NADH run through the electron transport side chain, with adequate oxygen, produces 3 molecules of ATP. Eventually, through the successful interaction of aerobic glycolysis, the Kreb’s/ citric acid cycle, and the electron transport side chain, a single molecule of glucose can yield a maximum of 38 molecules of ATP bio-energy, assuming adequate oxygen for both glycolysis and mitochondrial "respiratory" metabolism.
Спасибо!
MariaMM
Russian translation:Цепь переноса электронов
Explanation:
http://www.krugosvet.ru/enc/nauka_i_tehnika/biologiya/METABO...
http://www.medbiol.ru/medbiol/biology_sk/00027e6f.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Romanova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Цепь переноса электронов
Elena Romanova
4боковая ветвь электронтранспортной цепи митохондрий
Pavel Venediktov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Цепь переноса электронов


Explanation:
http://www.krugosvet.ru/enc/nauka_i_tehnika/biologiya/METABO...
http://www.medbiol.ru/medbiol/biology_sk/00027e6f.htm

Elena Romanova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Думаю, что имеется в виду просто "цепь переноса электронов", и "electron transport side chain" = "electron transport chain"
25 mins

agree  Tatiana Nikitina
44 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
боковая ветвь электронтранспортной цепи митохондрий


Explanation:
Это дословно. Дело в том, что НАДН в митохондрии не проникает. Он окисляется с помощью одного из двух челночных механизмов. Я уже не помню где восстановительные эквиваленты входят в ЭТЦ при этих двух механизмах. В одном, на уровне KoQ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2012-02-23 20:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь об этом подробнее: http://www.ksu.ru/temnikov/docs/ntbm_l.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2012-02-23 20:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь схема дыхательной цепи митохондрий http://tinyurl.com/7xtlja6
Похоже, что речь о входе в цепь через комплекс II на уровне коэнзима Q.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 624