KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

CN

Russian translation: остаточный азот


06:13 Feb 26, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: CN
"Laboratory tests, urinalysis, blood picture, blood sugar, liver function, SGOT, SGPT, CN, electrolytes, cholesterol and total [lipids] did not change...
спасибо!
MariaMM
Russian translation:остаточный азот
Explanation:
По характеру описания похоже, что так "обозвали" остаточный азот (азот органических соединений, исключая белки).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2012-02-26 11:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стоит прислушаться к ценному предположению Natalie о креатинине.

Cr - креатин, Cn - креатинин.
или
UN/CN - соотношение азота мочевины и креатинина.

Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2остаточный азот
Alexander Vorobyev
3кальциневринVilmas


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cn
кальциневрин


Explanation:
возможно ингибиторы кальциневрина см.


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Calcineurin
    Reference: http://www.fesmu.ru/elib/Article.aspx?id=236362
Vilmas
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Цитата относится к 1976 году, а кальциневрин открыли в 1978, так что даже по этому признаку такой вариант невозможен. Да и в контекст не вписывается
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cn
остаточный азот


Explanation:
По характеру описания похоже, что так "обозвали" остаточный азот (азот органических соединений, исключая белки).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2012-02-26 11:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стоит прислушаться к ценному предположению Natalie о креатинине.

Cr - креатин, Cn - креатинин.
или
UN/CN - соотношение азота мочевины и креатинина.



Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Мне тоже так кажется (пробовала добраться до первоисточника, но не вышло, слишком старое издание)||Кстати, а может, креатинин?
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! // Очень даже может быть. Его, бедного, как только не сокращают.

agree  Katie_W: Наверняка креатинин
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!