KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

"add" power

Russian translation: фокусирующая сила


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power
Russian translation:фокусирующая сила
Entered by: Andriy Yasharov

09:38 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "add" power
For the left eye, you will notice that the "sphere" number is plus one (+1.00) DS. The letters
Eyeglass Prescriptions

DS refer to "diopters sphere" and indicate that the left eye’s correction is totally spherical in nature with no astigmatism. In other words, the right eye’s cornea probably has a slightly oblong shape, and the left cornea’s shape is very close to being perfectly round. It is common to write SPHERE or DS as a place holder in the astigmatism number’s place to make sure that the reader of the prescription knows that the doctor did not accidently forget to record the cylinder or astigmatism correction.

Finally, the ADD number of +1.75 represents the power that needs to be "added" to the distance prescription to give the patient clear vision at a close range for reading and near point activities. This number is usually absent in younger people's eyeglass prescriptions. While some young people can develop near focusing problems and need an ***"add" power***, it usually indicates that a patient needs a bifocal power as he starts to loose his near focusing ability (a problem that commonly begins to develop as we reach our forties.)
Maxim Polukhin
фокусирующая сила
Explanation:
фокусирующая сила глаза
"увеличить" фокусирующую силу
Selected response from:

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4аддидация
Oleg Kadkin
4фокусирующая сила
Andriy Yasharov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фокусирующая сила


Explanation:
фокусирующая сила глаза
"увеличить" фокусирующую силу

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аддидация


Explanation:
поправка для близкого зрения, см. здесь:
http://www.vseozrenii.ru/kb/a_gid_-patsienta/retsept-na-ochk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-23 13:03:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Оказывается, был уже такой вопрос в kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general...

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20