KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

drain the blockage

Russian translation: вскрыть закупорку протока


19:06 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drain the blockage
Речь идет об ячмене на глазу.

Do not attempt to squeeze or drain the blockage yourself.

Далее следует контекст, где желательно обойтись одним термином:

If the stye becomes too large and"" is not draining"", it may also be necessary for your doctor to lance it in order for you to have a full recovery

Chalazia will often disappear in a month with hot compress treatment, however they may not """drain on their own"".

A chalazion is caused by blockage in the duct that ""drains"" the Meibomian glands

Спасибо!
dao2812
Russian translation:вскрыть закупорку протока
Explanation:
Значит именно "выдавить или проколоть прыщик", но научнее.) Смотря для какой аудитории.
Что касается дальнейшего контекста:
is not draining - не вскрывается
drain on their own - вскрыться самопроизвольно
the duct that drains - выводной проток
Selected response from:

Violet Larychava
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вскрыть закупорку протокаViolet Larychava
3 +1см.
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
наверное в данном случае "не пытайтесь выдавить или проколоть прыщик"

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: если речь идёт о ячмене http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ячмень_(заболевание): Не следует пытаться самостоятельно вскрыть ячмень или выдавить его содержимое, ....
37 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вскрыть закупорку протока


Explanation:
Значит именно "выдавить или проколоть прыщик", но научнее.) Смотря для какой аудитории.
Что касается дальнейшего контекста:
is not draining - не вскрывается
drain on their own - вскрыться самопроизвольно
the duct that drains - выводной проток

Violet Larychava
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: если речь идёт о халязионе http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Халязион
22 mins

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: Здесь drain = вскрывать/вскрываться
42 mins