KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

bump

Russian translation: припухлость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump
Russian translation:припухлость
Entered by: Andriy Yasharov

19:47 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bump
The redness, in combination with the""bump"" and other symptoms you are experiencing, will be enough to confirm the diagnosis.


Больше контекста:

An external eyelid stye is an inflamed area or """bump"" on the eyelid.

Chalazia usually start out as small, tender ""bumps"" on the eyelids, but eventually grow into larger, painless lumps.

Ранее был указан перевод: "бугорок", но это не подходит. И надо как-то отличить от "lumps", что, как мне кажется, можно перевести как "припухлости".


Заранее спасибо!
dao2812
припухлость
Explanation:
На крае века появляется болезненная, ограниченная припухлость, отёк, покраснение конъюнктивы века.

lump это, наверное, вздутие
Selected response from:

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3вздутие
svetlana cosquéric
3припухлость
Andriy Yasharov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
припухлость


Explanation:
На крае века появляется болезненная, ограниченная припухлость, отёк, покраснение конъюнктивы века.

lump это, наверное, вздутие


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AF%D1%87%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%...
Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вздутие


Explanation:
...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 193