KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

half subjects

Russian translation: половина субъектов исследования (испытуемых, участников исследования)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half subjects
Russian translation:половина субъектов исследования (испытуемых, участников исследования)
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

19:10 Nov 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: half subjects
To assess the effect of food on the bioavailability of the study drug 0.6 mg capsule formulation in healthy volunteers.
Phase I
Open label, two-treatment, two-period, two-sequence, crossover
Sequence 1 (half subjects):
Period 1: study drug 0.6 mg single dose (day 1) under fasting conditions
Period 2: study drug 0.6 mg single dose (day 1), taken after a heavy fat, heavy calorie containing meal.
Sequence 2 (half subjects): inverted treatments in period 1 and 2.
Elene P.
Georgia
половина субъектов исследования
Explanation:
Какие же они "пациенты"? Это - здоровые испытуемые.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-25 19:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. ГОСТ Р 52379-2005...

Можно ещё о них сказать "участники исследования"... Не будет большой беды и от слова "испытуемые"... Но говорить "пациенты" здесь нельзя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-25 19:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее даже: "healthy volunteers" - это "здоровые **добровольцы**"...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
spasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3половина субъектов исследования
Stanislav Korobov
3 +2половина пациентов
Ksenia ILINSKA
4Половина участвующих в данном исследовании пациентов
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
половина пациентов


Explanation:
больше вариантов даже не идет в голову

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Естессно :-)
15 mins

agree  Igor_2006
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Половина участвующих в данном исследовании пациентов


Explanation:
.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
половина субъектов исследования


Explanation:
Какие же они "пациенты"? Это - здоровые испытуемые.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-25 19:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. ГОСТ Р 52379-2005...

Можно ещё о них сказать "участники исследования"... Не будет большой беды и от слова "испытуемые"... Но говорить "пациенты" здесь нельзя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-25 19:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее даже: "healthy volunteers" - это "здоровые **добровольцы**"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1647
Grading comment
spasibo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Nikitina
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Doctor Alex
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!