KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Failure to thrive

Russian translation: потеря веса


06:22 Nov 26, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Failure to thrive
В списке нежелательных явлений при клиническом исследовании препаратов для лечения пациентов со злокачественными заболеваниями. Проводится на взрослых, так что вариант "Задержки в развитии" не подходит. По соседству перечислены обезвоживание, пониженный аппетит, задержка жидкости в организме.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:потеря веса
Explanation:
Например. Еще варианты по ссылке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2013-11-26 06:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Failure_to_thrive
In adult medicine, failure to thrive is a descriptive, non-specific term that encompasses "not doing well": e.g., malaise, weight loss, poor self-care that can be seen in elderly individuals.
Selected response from:

Violet Larychava
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1недомогание
Roman
3 +2потеря весаViolet Larychava


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure to thrive
недомогание


Explanation:
Или выберете более подходящий вариант здесь:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=thrive&sc=8&l1=1&l2=2

Roman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alieksei Seniukovich
54 mins

agree  Natalia Volkova
1 hr

disagree  Natalie: Сорри, но никак нет - это ошибка. Недомогание - это просто плохое самочувствие, а этот термин обозначает утрату веса (у взрослых) или недостаточный набор веса (у детей)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure to thrive
потеря веса


Explanation:
Например. Еще варианты по ссылке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2013-11-26 06:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Failure_to_thrive
In adult medicine, failure to thrive is a descriptive, non-specific term that encompasses "not doing well": e.g., malaise, weight loss, poor self-care that can be seen in elderly individuals.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=thrive&sc=8&l1=1&l2=2
Violet Larychava
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Или остановка в весе, плохое прибавление в весе
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs