KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

compatible with the human reconstituting cell

Russian translation: клетки человека в восстанавливающихся популяциях


00:32 Aug 30, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: compatible with the human reconstituting cell
Several surrogate assays were employed to evaluate the function of progressively
committed progenitors, including SCID repopulating cells (SRC), long-term initiating cells (LTC-IC) and short-term clonogenic assays. SRC activity is partially ""compatible with the human reconstituting cell"" and serves as a surrogate functional assay for the most primitive progenitors within the sample

Спасибо!
dao2812
Russian translation:клетки человека в восстанавливающихся популяциях
Explanation:
Например, после химио/радиотерапии пересадили человеку костный мозг, и после этого популяции лимфоцитов восстанавливаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2014-09-01 06:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, и так. Клетки пересадили, и за счет этих клеток популяции восстанавливаются. Т.е. сами пересаженные клетки, действительно, способствуют восстановлению. А новые, их потомки, образуют восстановленные популяции. О каких именно идет речь в Вашем тексте - Вам виднее.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Tkacheva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4клетки человека в восстанавливающихся популяцияхTatiana Tkacheva
4частично совместима с реконструированными клетками человека
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially compatible with the human reconstituting cell
частично совместима с реконструированными клетками человека


Explanation:
http://humbio.ru/humbio/tarantul_sl/0000129f.htm

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Tkacheva: Реконструировать (= собрать из компонентов, да?) целую клетку - нетривиальная задача. Это сделать еще никому не удалось.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клетки человека в восстанавливающихся популяциях


Explanation:
Например, после химио/радиотерапии пересадили человеку костный мозг, и после этого популяции лимфоцитов восстанавливаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2014-09-01 06:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, и так. Клетки пересадили, и за счет этих клеток популяции восстанавливаются. Т.е. сами пересаженные клетки, действительно, способствуют восстановлению. А новые, их потомки, образуют восстановленные популяции. О каких именно идет речь в Вашем тексте - Вам виднее.

Tatiana Tkacheva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, Татьяна! Осмелюсь спросить, исходя из следующего контекста: может "восстанавливающие или способствующие восстановлению"? In this procedure a number of cells from a donor are transferred to a recipient in aim of "reconstituting" the recipient's immune and hematopoietic systems While performing these transplants, it was realized that" immune reconstitution" is in fact the best therapy for a number of chemotherapy-resistant cancers such as leukemia Therefore, a need arose for a 30 selection method which retains all the cells needed for ""hematopoietic reconstitution" while discarding the adverse effects causing cells