KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

CIO

Russian translation: Chief Information Officer

08:50 Dec 10, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Human Research Protection Office Guide
English term or phrase: CIO
...
The 2 working days between CDC's awareness and notification to HRPO may include internal review and other ***CIO-specific* procedures. The program may determine that certain remedial actions are necessary even before the incident is reviewed by the IRB.

...

7. Within 2 weeks, CDC program staff submit form 0.1254 and any additional documentation to HRPO. Forms must be submitted even if information is not yet complete. Internal ***CIO-specific*** procedures should occur within these 2 weeks.

CIO=Chief Information Officer (?) Chief Investigation Officer (?)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:Chief Information Officer
Explanation:
полагаю так, поскольку речь идет об информации, да и аббревиатура распространеннее
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Chief Information Officer
Edgar Hermann
3compliance information office
FreEditor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cio
Chief Information Officer


Explanation:
полагаю так, поскольку речь идет об информации, да и аббревиатура распространеннее

Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: https://search.cdc.gov/search?query=CIO&utf8=%E2%9C%93&affil...
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cio
compliance information office


Explanation:
А мне кажется, что это "Co

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-10 09:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. что CIO - это "Compliance Information Office". Т.е. это отдел в системе клиники, который следит за соблюдением сотрудниками клиники/медучреждения различных правил (включая, этические), требований нормативно-правовых актов и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-10 09:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Internal" как-то не вяжется с "officer", поэтому это скорее всего "office".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 7