KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Clinical Research Operations and Management Support

Russian translation: Поддержка управления и проведения клинических исследований

11:49 Dec 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / GUIDELINES FOR WRITING NOTES TO THE STUDY FILE
English term or phrase: Clinical Research Operations and Management Support
Please send a scanned PDF of all signed Notes to the Study File as an email attachment to the NIDCR point of contact for the clinical research study and the OCTOM Director. The ****CROMS**** clinical site monitor will retrieve a copy of the memo as needed, based on the significance of issues addressed in the memo.

CROMS = (I'm guessing) Clinical Research Operations and Management Support

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:Поддержка управления и проведения клинических исследований
Explanation:
мне кажется, что "support" можно еще заменить словом "обеспечение", но тут уже как вам удобно, смотрите контекст
Selected response from:

Kate Kostiuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Поддержка управления и проведения клинических исследований
Kate Kostiuk
4 +1Служба поддержки в организации и проведении клинических исследований
Elena Doroshenko
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical research operations and management support
Поддержка управления и проведения клинических исследований


Explanation:
мне кажется, что "support" можно еще заменить словом "обеспечение", но тут уже как вам удобно, смотрите контекст

Kate Kostiuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind: никаких обеспечений, обеспечение будет, когда CROMS contract, тогда и монитора пришлют
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical research operations and management support
Служба поддержки в организации и проведении клинических исследований


Explanation:
Служба поддержки в организации и проведении клинических исследований


    Reference: http://www.niaid.nih.gov/research/clinical-research-operatio...
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Kostiuk
1 hr

neutral  hawkwind: нету там никакой службы. Просто сайт поддержки в организации бла-бла-бла, а заодно и провайдера соответствующих услуг https://www.dmidcroms.com/_layouts/15/DMID_CROMS/DMIDHome.as...
22 hrs
  -> Будемте бла-бла по-русски)) Поддержка - это сервис, т. е. служба по-русски.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical research operations and management support
см.


Explanation:
clinical research operations = процесс клинического исследования
management support = служба обеспечения
служба обеспечения процесса клинических исследований

Сканированные PDF-копии всех дополнительных записей в файл документов исследования отправляются в виде приложения к электронному письму представителю для связи по вопросам клинических исследований Национального института стоматологических и черепно-лицевых исследований (NIDCR) и руководителю управления по обеспечению процесса клинических испытаний (OCTOM). При необходимости (исходя из значимости вопросов, затрагиваемых в служебной записке) монитор клинического центра службы обеспечения процесса клинического исследования (CROMS) получает копию служебной записки.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Doroshenko: неверная грамматическая разбивка фразы
1 hr
  -> позвольте не согласиться :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


1 day 23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.nidcr.nih.gov/grantsandfunding/See_Funding_Oppor...
The current clinical research and operations management support (CROMS) contract has centralized a number of oversight and management activities such as study tracking, data and safety oversight and study monitoring. This approach has allowed some studies to be managed by program specific coordinating center. Management of other studies has been undertaken by the current CROMS contract in a tailored, study-specific approach. This management approach offers flexibility to meet the needs of different extramurally funded programs.

For clinical studies conducted in the intramural research program, unique, tailored arrangements are support each study. Coordination across these various entities as well as centralized operations support and oversight through clinical monitoring and safety oversight programs are managed by the current CROMS contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2016-12-13 12:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/tri-and-icon-to-prov...
Technical Resources International, Inc. (TRI) is pleased to announce that TRI and its subcontractor ICON Clinical Research, Inc. (ICON) have been awarded the Clinical Research Operations and Management Support (CROMS) contract by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, part of the National Institutes of Health. An initial award of $19 million was received; the contract has a potential total value of up to $171 million over 7 years.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 236