KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

edge of the calf

Russian translation: поверхность икры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge of the calf
Russian translation:поверхность икры
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

13:30 Apr 21, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: edge of the calf
The sciatic nerve is located on the edge of the calf for Chinese reflexology whereas in Western Reflexology it is located on the heel of the foot.
Sonechko
Ukraine
поверхность икры
Explanation:
Седалищный нерв располагается по задней поверхности икры
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3поверхность икры
Natalia Potashnik
3задняя группа мышц голениMaria Kaverina


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
задняя группа мышц голени


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поверхность икры


Explanation:
Седалищный нерв располагается по задней поверхности икры

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо