KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Spinal Claudication

Russian translation: нейрогенная хромота

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spinal Claudication
Russian translation:нейрогенная хромота

16:38 Feb 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-21 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
English term or phrase: Spinal Claudication
Diagnosis: Spinal Claudication and Lt Leg pain due to Lumbar Stenosis.
Anna Bragar
Israel
нейрогенная хромота
Explanation:
http://www.spinepainbegone.com/contents/back-pain-conditions...

Neurogenic claudication, also known as spinal claudication, is a result of nerve compression in the lower portion of the spine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-18 17:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
нейрогенная перемежающаяся хромота

Стеноз поясничного отдела позвоночного столба
Педаченко Ю.Е.
Ключевые слова: стеноз позвоночного канала, нейрогенная перемежающаяся хромота
Key words: spinal stenosis, neurogenic claudication,
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5клаудикация позвоночника
Mark Rabkin
4спинальная клаудикация
Irina Shevchenko
3 +1нейрогенная хромота
Marlin31


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spinal claudication
клаудикация позвоночника


Explanation:
http://doctorspb.ru/articles.php?article_id=2380

Mark Rabkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal claudication
нейрогенная хромота


Explanation:
http://www.spinepainbegone.com/contents/back-pain-conditions...

Neurogenic claudication, also known as spinal claudication, is a result of nerve compression in the lower portion of the spine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-18 17:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
нейрогенная перемежающаяся хромота

Стеноз поясничного отдела позвоночного столба
Педаченко Ю.Е.
Ключевые слова: стеноз позвоночного канала, нейрогенная перемежающаяся хромота
Key words: spinal stenosis, neurogenic claudication,

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Evdokimova: нейрогенная перемежающаяся хромота (ложная перемежающаяся хромота)
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinal claudication
спинальная клаудикация


Explanation:
К характерным симптомом, указывающим на наличие сужение позвоночного столба, является спинальная клаудикация (Claudicatio spinalis), выражающаяся в форме тянущих болей при ходьбе и локализирующаяся в ногах.
https://eduardus-klinik.ru/klinika/ortopedia/spinalnyj-steno...

Позднее В. Berginark [16] описал "преходящую спинальную клаудикацию" у двух пациентов, ..
http://www.medlinks.ru/article.php?sid=12605

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4