KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Prospective birth cohort studies

Russian translation: проспективные исследования одновозрастных групп

14:31 Feb 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: Prospective birth cohort studies
Prospective birth cohort studies suggest that childhood infections are associated with increased risk of schizophrenia in adulthood and with abnormal neurodevelopment in childhood/adolescence as measured by school grade or neurological soft signs; however, studies using IQ tests in a general population sample are rare,” Golam M. Khandaker, PhD, department of psychiatry, University of Cambridge, and colleagues wrote.

"Проспективные исследования лиц, принадлежащих к одной возрастной когорте"? Как бы сформулировать так, чтобы не было ощущения, словно это разные исследования одной-единственной когорты..
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:проспективные исследования одновозрастных групп
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-19 18:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исследователи использовали исследование других учёных и выбрали людей, родившихся в определённый период (1973—1992), и выделили из них тех, у кого были госпитализация с инфекциями до 13-и лет, а затем посмотрели, у кого из них после 14-и были психические расстройства.

Также они использовали ещё и исследования, где изучали IQ группы людей с одним и тем же годом рождения.

---

Переводимый отрывок из вот этой статьи (1) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

"Using population-based, longitudinal cohort study data from Sweden (здесь ссылка на вторую (2) статью. — прим.), researchers examined the relationship of infection during childhood with IQ and adult nonaffective psychosis. They also assessed whether shared familial confounding explains the infection-nonaffective psychosis and IQ-nonaffective psychosis relationships (здесь ссылка на третью (3) статью. — прим.), and whether IQ alters the childhood infection-psychosis link. They included 647,515 Swedish men born between 1973 and 1992 in the analysis who were hospitalized with any infection from birth to age 13 years. They measured hospitalization for diagnosed nonaffective psychosis until the end of 2011, and IQ at age 18 years".


Там ссылаются на следующую статью об исследовании (2) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

Цитата из этой статьи: "...researchers analyzed Swedish national register data for 1,347,790 individuals. Study participants included individuals born in Sweden to Swedish parents (88.4%), refugees (1.8%), and non-refugee migrants (9.8%) from the Middle East and north Africa, sub-Saharan Africa, Asia and Eastern Europe and Russia. Participants were followed from age 14 years or arrival in Sweden until diagnosis of a non-affective psychotic disorder, emigration, death or through 2011".


Ещё ссылаются на статью о другом исследовании (3) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

"Deary and colleagues compared the IQ scores of 937 participants who were enrolled in the Lothian Birth Cohort in 1936. The cohort was tested for IQ when they were aged 11 years and again at 70 years using the Moray House Test".

"The researchers also examined the cohort’s genes to calculate their likelihood of developing schizophrenia. An independent birth cohort from 1921 also was included in the analyses".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-19 18:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В одном случае выбирали по периоду рождения, а во втором — по конкретному году. Группу, выбранную по периоду рождения, наверное, не очень точно будет назвать "одновозрастная группа" (хотя и можно).

Поэтому "prospective birth cohort studies" лучше перевести как "проспективные исследования групп людей, выбранных по дате рождения".
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4проспективные исследования, начатые еще до рождения ребенка
Natalie
3проспективные исследования одновозрастных групп
didimblog


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospective birth cohort studies
проспективные исследования одновозрастных групп


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-19 18:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исследователи использовали исследование других учёных и выбрали людей, родившихся в определённый период (1973—1992), и выделили из них тех, у кого были госпитализация с инфекциями до 13-и лет, а затем посмотрели, у кого из них после 14-и были психические расстройства.

Также они использовали ещё и исследования, где изучали IQ группы людей с одним и тем же годом рождения.

---

Переводимый отрывок из вот этой статьи (1) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

"Using population-based, longitudinal cohort study data from Sweden (здесь ссылка на вторую (2) статью. — прим.), researchers examined the relationship of infection during childhood with IQ and adult nonaffective psychosis. They also assessed whether shared familial confounding explains the infection-nonaffective psychosis and IQ-nonaffective psychosis relationships (здесь ссылка на третью (3) статью. — прим.), and whether IQ alters the childhood infection-psychosis link. They included 647,515 Swedish men born between 1973 and 1992 in the analysis who were hospitalized with any infection from birth to age 13 years. They measured hospitalization for diagnosed nonaffective psychosis until the end of 2011, and IQ at age 18 years".


Там ссылаются на следующую статью об исследовании (2) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

Цитата из этой статьи: "...researchers analyzed Swedish national register data for 1,347,790 individuals. Study participants included individuals born in Sweden to Swedish parents (88.4%), refugees (1.8%), and non-refugee migrants (9.8%) from the Middle East and north Africa, sub-Saharan Africa, Asia and Eastern Europe and Russia. Participants were followed from age 14 years or arrival in Sweden until diagnosis of a non-affective psychotic disorder, emigration, death or through 2011".


Ещё ссылаются на статью о другом исследовании (3) — https://www.healio.com/psychiatry/schizophrenia/news/online/...

"Deary and colleagues compared the IQ scores of 937 participants who were enrolled in the Lothian Birth Cohort in 1936. The cohort was tested for IQ when they were aged 11 years and again at 70 years using the Moray House Test".

"The researchers also examined the cohort’s genes to calculate their likelihood of developing schizophrenia. An independent birth cohort from 1921 also was included in the analyses".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-19 18:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В одном случае выбирали по периоду рождения, а во втором — по конкретному году. Группу, выбранную по периоду рождения, наверное, не очень точно будет назвать "одновозрастная группа" (хотя и можно).

Поэтому "prospective birth cohort studies" лучше перевести как "проспективные исследования групп людей, выбранных по дате рождения".

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective birth cohort studies
проспективные исследования, начатые еще до рождения ребенка


Explanation:
Это вовсе не об одновозрастных группах, а о том, что исследование начинали с наблюдений за младенцами еще в утробе матери или даже вообще с наблюдения за матерью еще до зачатия.

См. например:
Large-scale prospective birth cohort studies collecting extensive data and specimen starting from the prenatal or pre-conception period...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3035639/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-02-22 08:23:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Артем, то что вы выбрали, называется РЕТРОспективными исследованиями, а не ПРОспективными. Но обеспечение качества вашего перевода, разумеется, дело ваше.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4749