confounded

Russian translation: искажён спутывающим фактором

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: confounded
In subjects with a history of CABG surgery prior to the study (other than CAGB at randomization) similar incidence rates for efficacy and bleeding outcomes were observed in theХХХ and ХХХ treatment group, indicating that the benefit-risk balance for these patients was neutral. The MAH believes that this finding is potentially confounded and does not indicate that patients with prior CABG should be excluded from receiving ХХХ in the future.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:искажён спутывающим фактором
Explanation:
"Сегодня в большинстве биомедицинских исследований рассматривается вопрос: не может ли связь явления В с особенностью А объясняться влиянием постороннего фактора С? Например, всегда стараются установить, не может ли разница в смертности сравниваемых групп быть объяснена не тем, что они получают разное лечение, а тем, что возраст пациентов в них несколько различен и различна частота курения.
Раньше для ответа на такой вопрос нужно было бы организовать специальное исследование таким образом, чтобы в сравниваемых группах возраст был точно одинаков и одинаковой была частота курения. Теперь при планировании исследования заранее учитывают возможные посторонние (confounding) факторы и затем при анализе данных "вычитают" их влияние. Это позволяет ответить на вопрос, самостоятельна ли связь В с А или полностью может объясняться действием фактора С".
https://www.rmj.ru/articles/obshchie-stati/STRUKTURY_MEDICIN...


"In statistics, a confounder (also confounding variable or confounding factor) is a variable that influences both the dependent variable and independent variable causing a spurious association.
...
Types
...
Confounding variables may also be categorised according to their source.
—An operational confounding can occur in both experimental and non-experimental research designs. This type of confounding occurs when a measure designed to assess a particular construct inadvertently measures something else as well.
—A procedural confounding can occur in a laboratory experiment or a quasi-experiment. This type of confound occurs when the researcher mistakenly allows another variable to change along with the manipulated independent variable.
—A person confounding occurs when two or more groups of units are analyzed together (e.g., workers from different occupations), despite varying according to one or more other (observed or unobserved) characteristics (e.g., gender)".
...
Examples
...A risk assessment that looks at the effects of smoking but does not control for alcohol consumption or diet may overestimate the risk of smoking".
Подробнее — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confounding

---

Confounding
1. A situation in which the effects of two or more processes are not separated; the distortion of the apparent effect of an exposure on risk, brought about by the association with other factors that can influence the outcome.
2. A relationship between the effects of two or more causal factors observed in a set of data, such that it is not logically possible to separate the contribution of any single causal factor to the observed effects.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Confounding

+ https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=confounding&sc=8&l1=1...
+ https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=confounders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2018-02-25 10:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спутать
- Беспорядочно перевить, переплести; перепутать.
- Сделать трудным для понимания, усложнить; запутать.
- Лишить ясности, стройности, отчетливости, внести путаницу.
Малый академический словарь

Спутывать
- Беспорядочно перевивать, переплетать; перепутывать.
- Нарушать порядок, расположение чего-либо; смешивать. отт. Вносить неясность, путаницу, неразбериху во что-либо.
- Вводить в заблуждение, сбивать с толку; запутывать.
Современный толковый словарь русского языка Ефремовой

Спутать
Спутать все нитки. Спутать разные колоды карт. Спутать волосы. Спутал, передавая распоряжение. В самом начале задачи спутал, и правильного решения не получилось. Экзаминатор невольно спутал студента. Спутать лошадь.
Толковый словарь Ушакова

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 13 час (2018-02-26 15:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно посмотреть на термин из квантовой механики.

"Ква́нтовая запу́танность — квантовомеханическое явление, при котором квантовые состояния двух или большего числа объектов оказываются взаимозависимыми...
...
— Квантовая запутанность
— Квантовая зацепленность
— Квантовая перепутанность
— Квантовая сцепленность
...
В популярной прессе употребляется также выражение «квантовая спутанность»".

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Квантовая_запутанность
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(см.)
Rashid Lazytech
3искажён спутывающим фактором
didimblog
3ошибочный
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ошибочный


Explanation:
Определение для глагола "to confound" из словаря Коллинз: "2. to mix up; confuse. 3. to treat mistakenly as similar to or identical with (one or more other things)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-25 03:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или синонимы: неверный, неточный, недостоверный и т.д.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(см.)


Explanation:
this finding is potentially confounded
->
возможно, есть неучтенные факторы

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Evdokimova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
искажён спутывающим фактором


Explanation:
"Сегодня в большинстве биомедицинских исследований рассматривается вопрос: не может ли связь явления В с особенностью А объясняться влиянием постороннего фактора С? Например, всегда стараются установить, не может ли разница в смертности сравниваемых групп быть объяснена не тем, что они получают разное лечение, а тем, что возраст пациентов в них несколько различен и различна частота курения.
Раньше для ответа на такой вопрос нужно было бы организовать специальное исследование таким образом, чтобы в сравниваемых группах возраст был точно одинаков и одинаковой была частота курения. Теперь при планировании исследования заранее учитывают возможные посторонние (confounding) факторы и затем при анализе данных "вычитают" их влияние. Это позволяет ответить на вопрос, самостоятельна ли связь В с А или полностью может объясняться действием фактора С".
https://www.rmj.ru/articles/obshchie-stati/STRUKTURY_MEDICIN...


"In statistics, a confounder (also confounding variable or confounding factor) is a variable that influences both the dependent variable and independent variable causing a spurious association.
...
Types
...
Confounding variables may also be categorised according to their source.
—An operational confounding can occur in both experimental and non-experimental research designs. This type of confounding occurs when a measure designed to assess a particular construct inadvertently measures something else as well.
—A procedural confounding can occur in a laboratory experiment or a quasi-experiment. This type of confound occurs when the researcher mistakenly allows another variable to change along with the manipulated independent variable.
—A person confounding occurs when two or more groups of units are analyzed together (e.g., workers from different occupations), despite varying according to one or more other (observed or unobserved) characteristics (e.g., gender)".
...
Examples
...A risk assessment that looks at the effects of smoking but does not control for alcohol consumption or diet may overestimate the risk of smoking".
Подробнее — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confounding

---

Confounding
1. A situation in which the effects of two or more processes are not separated; the distortion of the apparent effect of an exposure on risk, brought about by the association with other factors that can influence the outcome.
2. A relationship between the effects of two or more causal factors observed in a set of data, such that it is not logically possible to separate the contribution of any single causal factor to the observed effects.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Confounding

+ https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=confounding&sc=8&l1=1...
+ https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=confounders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2018-02-25 10:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спутать
- Беспорядочно перевить, переплести; перепутать.
- Сделать трудным для понимания, усложнить; запутать.
- Лишить ясности, стройности, отчетливости, внести путаницу.
Малый академический словарь

Спутывать
- Беспорядочно перевивать, переплетать; перепутывать.
- Нарушать порядок, расположение чего-либо; смешивать. отт. Вносить неясность, путаницу, неразбериху во что-либо.
- Вводить в заблуждение, сбивать с толку; запутывать.
Современный толковый словарь русского языка Ефремовой

Спутать
Спутать все нитки. Спутать разные колоды карт. Спутать волосы. Спутал, передавая распоряжение. В самом начале задачи спутал, и правильного решения не получилось. Экзаминатор невольно спутал студента. Спутать лошадь.
Толковый словарь Ушакова

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 13 час (2018-02-26 15:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно посмотреть на термин из квантовой механики.

"Ква́нтовая запу́танность — квантовомеханическое явление, при котором квантовые состояния двух или большего числа объектов оказываются взаимозависимыми...
...
— Квантовая запутанность
— Квантовая зацепленность
— Квантовая перепутанность
— Квантовая сцепленность
...
В популярной прессе употребляется также выражение «квантовая спутанность»".

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Квантовая_запутанность

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: "Спутывающим" - совершенно неподходящее слово, лучше написать "является результатом смешанных эффектов"//Да, так еще лучше
4 hrs
  -> Тогда лучше сказать "является результатом смешения эффектов".