overlap

Russian translation: см. ниже

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: overlap
While the 2.5 mg bid dosage for ACS is primarily prescribed by interventional cardiologists, it is expected that physicians who would also be prescribing XXX for the CAD or PAD patients once approved will overlap with those who are prescribing XXX for AF patients.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Мысль про совпадение в первом ответе, в целом, правильная, но дьявол, как говорится, в деталях. :)
Хотя контекста маловато, все же сдается мне, что смысл тут такой:

it is expected that physicians who would also be prescribing XXX for the CAD or PAD patients once approved will overlap with those who are prescribing XXX for AF patients
ожидается, что врачи, которые (в настоящее время) назначают ХХХ пациентам с мерцательной аритмией, после его одобрения (к применению по новым показаниям) будут, вероятно, назначать его и пациентам с поражением коронарных или периферических артерий.

Надеюсь, я правильно сокращения расшифровал.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1совпадать
Inna Beltcova
3см. ниже
Vladimir Vaguine
Summary of reference entries provided
будет совмещаться / покрываться
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
didimblog

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
совпадать


Explanation:
Назначения одного и того же препарата будут совпадать.

Inna Beltcova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Мысль про совпадение в первом ответе, в целом, правильная, но дьявол, как говорится, в деталях. :)
Хотя контекста маловато, все же сдается мне, что смысл тут такой:

it is expected that physicians who would also be prescribing XXX for the CAD or PAD patients once approved will overlap with those who are prescribing XXX for AF patients
ожидается, что врачи, которые (в настоящее время) назначают ХХХ пациентам с мерцательной аритмией, после его одобрения (к применению по новым показаниям) будут, вероятно, назначать его и пациентам с поражением коронарных или периферических артерий.

Надеюсь, я правильно сокращения расшифровал.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: будет совмещаться / покрываться

Reference information:
ожидается, что врачи, которые также будут назначать XXX для пациентов c ИБС и ЗПА.., будут совмещаться с теми, кто назначает XXX для пациентов с ФП.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-26 02:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь речь не о преперате, а речь идет о physicians что они будут совмещать должностей коллеги, выполняет одновременно и свою работу, и работу ушедшего в отпуск или занятых коллеги
it is expected that physicians who would also be prescribing XXX for the CAD or PAD patients once approved will overlap with those (physicians, not medicine) "who" are prescribing XXX for AF patients.


    Reference: http://www.top-personal.ru/lawissue.html?1668?
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Rashid Lazytech: Ловите заслуженный disagree. Не надоело выдавать свои ответы за Reference? P.S. В данном случае я вижу не Reference, а _неправильный_ ответ (“Note added at 5 hrs” появилось уже после моего disagree). Reference — это цитата и ссылка, а не свой ответ. ;)
1 hr
  -> Референс вам мешает?

1 day 12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"Examples of Scope of Practice Overlap between Registered Nurses (RN) and Physicians

Based on a review of state scope of practice laws, this table outlines the most frequent areas that overlap between RNs and physicians. This does not include advanced practice registered nurses (APRNs). Overlap is strongest in the areas of physical exams and health assessments".

https://campaignforaction.org/resource/examples-scope-practi...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20