KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

vacuum forceps

Russian translation: вакуумные щипцы

17:51 Mar 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vacuum forceps
A public health professor at the University of Washington related his personal experience with the introduction
of a low-tech obstetric device, a vacuum forceps, that worked quite well for difficult deliveries and was easy to use, in Mozambique

Так все таки вакуум или щипцы? Разве бывает сочетание этих технологий в одной?
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:вакуумные щипцы
Explanation:
все может в жизни быть..., только вероятности разные :-).
http://famaga.ru/catalog/fipa/
акуумные системы захвата, вакуумные присоски Бернулли, вакуумные щипцы, выравниватели Spring,
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вакуум-экстрактор
Vladys
4вакуумные щипцы
Marlin31


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вакуумные щипцы


Explanation:
все может в жизни быть..., только вероятности разные :-).
http://famaga.ru/catalog/fipa/
акуумные системы захвата, вакуумные присоски Бернулли, вакуумные щипцы, выравниватели Spring,


Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вакуум-экстрактор


Explanation:
ventouse [ˈvɛntuːs] is a cup-shaped suction device applied to the baby's head in childbirth, to assist the birth Origin: 1960s: from French, literally ‘cupping-glass’, based on Latin ventus ‘wind’
ventouse - вакуум-экстрактор

Видео роды с помощью аппарата вакуум экстрактора https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p7nuVos2aTc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-25 19:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventouse

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66