calipers

Russian translation: ограничители/метки

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: calipers
Clinically, they were trained to identify the following basic obstetric applications: fetal presentation (vertex or breach), fetal heart rate (presence and use of calipers to calculate the rate), placental location (anterior, posterior, low-lying, or previa), number of
gestations and gestational age based on biparietal diameter (BPD) and femur length, (FL).
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:ограничители/метки
Explanation:
ограничители/метки, которые устанавливают на границах измеряемых образований при УЗ исследовании

The majority of machines will calculate the fetal heart rate by placing calipers from one beat to the next (Figure 109-45)
https://books.google.ru/books?id=O2EgDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA2388&lpg=...



https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_genera...
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ограничители/метки
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4кронциркуль
Vladys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кронциркуль


Explanation:
http://www.critical.ru/RegionarSchool/content/view/publicati...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ограничители/метки


Explanation:
ограничители/метки, которые устанавливают на границах измеряемых образований при УЗ исследовании

The majority of machines will calculate the fetal heart rate by placing calipers from one beat to the next (Figure 109-45)
https://books.google.ru/books?id=O2EgDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA2388&lpg=...



https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_genera...

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: В принципе - конечно, метки, просто метки - это имеющееся в ПО средство измерения структур (электронный/экранный калибромер)
11 hrs