accelerated MVAC

Russian translation: режим химиотерапии MVAC c укороченным циклом (aMVAC)

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: accelerated MVAC
The combined chemotherapy with high dose-intensity methotrexate, vinblastine, doxorubicin and cisplatin (accelerated MVAC or AMVAC)...
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:режим химиотерапии MVAC c укороченным циклом (aMVAC)
Explanation:
Conventional MVAC is given over 4-weeks cycle (28 days).
Accelerated MVAC (aMVAC) is given over 2-weeks cycle (14 days).
3 to 6 cycles in total.

aMVAC is usually given with granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), it is better tolerated than conventional MVAC, with a trend for improved activity.

MVAC is named after the initials of the drugs used for treatment:
M – methotrexate
V – vinblastine
A – doxorubicin (also called Adriamycin)
C – cisplatin.

https://www.macmillan.org.uk/cancerinformation/cancertreatme...
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4режим химиотерапии MVAC c укороченным циклом (aMVAC)
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4химиотерапии по схеме «MVAC» в ускоренном темпе
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerated mvac
химиотерапии по схеме «MVAC» в ускоренном темпе


Explanation:
при раке мочевого пузыря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2018-04-26 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MVAC: Chemotherapie des Harnblasenkarzinoms – www ...
https://www.urologielehrbuch.de/MVAC.html
22.08.2017 - MVAC: Chemotherapie des Harnblasenkarzinoms mit Methotrexat, Vinblastin, Adriamycin und Cisplatin, aus dem Online Urologie-Lehrbuch von D. Manski.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-04-26 16:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10.1016/j.ejca.2012.01.022. Epub 2012 Feb 22. Accelerated MVAC chemotherapy in patients with advanced bladder cancer previously treated with a platinum-gemcitabine regimen. Edeline J(1), Loriot Y, Culine S, Massard C, Albiges L, Blesius A, Escudier B, Fizazi K

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerated mvac
режим химиотерапии MVAC c укороченным циклом (aMVAC)


Explanation:
Conventional MVAC is given over 4-weeks cycle (28 days).
Accelerated MVAC (aMVAC) is given over 2-weeks cycle (14 days).
3 to 6 cycles in total.

aMVAC is usually given with granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), it is better tolerated than conventional MVAC, with a trend for improved activity.

MVAC is named after the initials of the drugs used for treatment:
M – methotrexate
V – vinblastine
A – doxorubicin (also called Adriamycin)
C – cisplatin.

https://www.macmillan.org.uk/cancerinformation/cancertreatme...

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1231
Grading comment
Спасибо!