peritoneal deposit

Russian translation: перитонеальное уплотнение

English term or phrase: peritoneal deposit
Russian translation:перитонеальное уплотнение
Entered by: Igor_2006

03:02 May 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / The diagnostic usefulness of FDG-PET/CT in detecting tumor recurrence not evident in whole body I131 scan in differentiated thyroid carcinoma
English term or phrase: peritoneal deposit
Fig. 2 A male patient 52 year old presented with history of papillary-follicular thyroid cancer treated by total thyroidectomy followed by large dose radioactive iodine therapy; the thyroglobulin level showed progressively increased titer on follow up in spite of -ve whole body iodine scan (A) while PET/CT and PET showed distant metastases in the form of small hypermetabolic peritoneal deposit (arrow heads) with SUV max measured 5.73 (B and C) not seen on conventional CT (D).
Julia Berezina
перитонеальное уплотнение
Explanation:
вообще "deposit" в контексте онкологии переводится как метастазы
например, Мультитран дает такие варинаты:
carcinomatous deposit - метастаз опухоли
neoplastic deposit - метастаз опухоли

Но, поскольку здесь идет речь о том, в каком виде метастазы обнаруживаются, то я бы перевел примерно так:

результаты ПЭТ показывают наличие удаленных метастазов в виде маленького гиперметаболического уплотнения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-05-17 05:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

гиперметаболического перитонеального уплотнения,

конечно
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1перитонеальное уплотнение
Igor_2006
3 +1перитонеальные отложения
Viktor Kovalchuk
3очаг в брюшине
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перитонеальное уплотнение


Explanation:
вообще "deposit" в контексте онкологии переводится как метастазы
например, Мультитран дает такие варинаты:
carcinomatous deposit - метастаз опухоли
neoplastic deposit - метастаз опухоли

Но, поскольку здесь идет речь о том, в каком виде метастазы обнаруживаются, то я бы перевел примерно так:

результаты ПЭТ показывают наличие удаленных метастазов в виде маленького гиперметаболического уплотнения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-05-17 05:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

гиперметаболического перитонеального уплотнения,

конечно

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 853
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перитонеальные отложения


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • ...метастазы в печени или перитонеальные отложения опухоли (этап IV) были диагностированы во время операции.

    Reference: http://rupubmed.com/rak/rak-kishechnika/79231
Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
очаг в брюшине


Explanation:
см.

Example sentence(s):
  • констатирован полный эффект в виде исчезновения гиперметаболического очага

    Reference: http://mv-scan.ru/pet-kt-obsledovanie/
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4