Slow-Fused Transients of Youth

Russian translation: медленные полифазные волны/потенциалы на ЭЭГ подростков

English term or phrase:Slow-Fused Transients of Youth
Russian translation:медленные полифазные волны/потенциалы на ЭЭГ подростков

14:41 May 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-22 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / EEG report
English term or phrase: Slow-Fused Transients of Youth
Термин, указанный в результатах ЭЭГ. По всей видимости, речь идет о каком-то компоненте, регистрирующемся на ЭЭГ.
Anna Bragar
Israel
медленные полифазные волны/потенциалы на ЭЭГ подростков
Explanation:
Posterior Slow Waves of Youth
Other Names:
Delta de la jeunesse
Polyphasic waves
Posterior fused transients
Youth waves

https://neupsykey.com/posterior-slow-waves-of-youth/
Description
Posterior slow waves of youth (PSWY) occur amid the alpha rhythm (AR) and are evident because of their longer wave duration. Occurrence when the AR is present does not indicate that PSWY are a form of the AR because they may either disrupt the AR or occur as waves superimposed on the AR. Similar to the AR, PSWY have a posterior field that is maximal at the occipital poles and they are present only in relaxed wakeful states with the eyes closed. PSWY usually are evident with bipolar montages, but sometimes are better seen with longer interelectrode distances. Channels that include occipital and central electrodes depict PSWY well.
The PSWY waveform is variable. The wave polarity is inconsistent and the wave duration typically ranges from 0.3 to 0.5 seconds. Most commonly, PSWY appear as sporadic, interspersed slow waves, but they may occur as several individual transients that are separated from each other by 1 to several seconds. Less often, they occur in trains that are usually composed of two or three waves occurring over 1 second. Like individual PSWY, the individual waves within a train may vary in duration and waveform, and this may result in a train appearing as one polyphasic wave. Individual PSWY also may appear to be polyphasic if the slow wave follows faster background activity and appears to fuse with it. PSWY usually are symmetric and bisynchronous across the occiput but may occur with minor lateralization, which is typically toward the right.

http://health-family.ru/about-us/library/eeg_epilepsy/chapte...
После 15 лет у подростков постепенно исчезают на ЭЭГ полифазные потенциалы, изредка встречаясь в виде единичных колебаний; перестают регистрироваться синусоидальные ритмические медленные волны частотой 2,5–4,5 кол/сек; уменьшается степень выраженности низкоамплитудных медленных колебаний в центральных областях коры.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4медленные полифазные волны/потенциалы на ЭЭГ подростков
Margarita Vidkovskaia
3медленные преходящие волны юного возраста
Yuri Radcev


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow-fused transients of youth
медленные преходящие волны юного возраста


Explanation:
Лямбда-волны обычно сочетаются с преходящими позитивными острыми ... Задние медленные волны юных (Posterior slow waves of youth)...


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=0nbmCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA138&lpg=PA138&dq=slow-fused+transients+of+youth&source=bl&ots=-1Xc_-Pk8G&sig=WPPia-b3UdlR
Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow-fused transients of youth
медленные полифазные волны/потенциалы на ЭЭГ подростков


Explanation:
Posterior Slow Waves of Youth
Other Names:
Delta de la jeunesse
Polyphasic waves
Posterior fused transients
Youth waves

https://neupsykey.com/posterior-slow-waves-of-youth/
Description
Posterior slow waves of youth (PSWY) occur amid the alpha rhythm (AR) and are evident because of their longer wave duration. Occurrence when the AR is present does not indicate that PSWY are a form of the AR because they may either disrupt the AR or occur as waves superimposed on the AR. Similar to the AR, PSWY have a posterior field that is maximal at the occipital poles and they are present only in relaxed wakeful states with the eyes closed. PSWY usually are evident with bipolar montages, but sometimes are better seen with longer interelectrode distances. Channels that include occipital and central electrodes depict PSWY well.
The PSWY waveform is variable. The wave polarity is inconsistent and the wave duration typically ranges from 0.3 to 0.5 seconds. Most commonly, PSWY appear as sporadic, interspersed slow waves, but they may occur as several individual transients that are separated from each other by 1 to several seconds. Less often, they occur in trains that are usually composed of two or three waves occurring over 1 second. Like individual PSWY, the individual waves within a train may vary in duration and waveform, and this may result in a train appearing as one polyphasic wave. Individual PSWY also may appear to be polyphasic if the slow wave follows faster background activity and appears to fuse with it. PSWY usually are symmetric and bisynchronous across the occiput but may occur with minor lateralization, which is typically toward the right.

http://health-family.ru/about-us/library/eeg_epilepsy/chapte...
После 15 лет у подростков постепенно исчезают на ЭЭГ полифазные потенциалы, изредка встречаясь в виде единичных колебаний; перестают регистрироваться синусоидальные ритмические медленные волны частотой 2,5–4,5 кол/сек; уменьшается степень выраженности низкоамплитудных медленных колебаний в центральных областях коры.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1227
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.