especially disabled hosts

Russian translation: *

00:16 May 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: especially disabled hosts
Mammalian or insect cells are not themselves considered pathogenic to animals or humans, and are
viewed as especially disabled hosts, as they are considered incapable of survival outwith their highly
specific tissue culture environment, and would be rapidly cleared by the host immune response in the
event of accidental exposure of an operator.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
Думается, что это непатогенные (особо безвредные) клетки или носители
Selected response from:

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4особо уязвимые (хозяева)
Igor_2006
3*
Ilham Hasanov
2обезвреженные [клетки]
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
обезвреженные [клетки]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-27 02:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, лучше так:

обезвреженные чужеродные клетки


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Думается, что это непатогенные (особо безвредные) клетки или носители

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
особо уязвимые (хозяева)


Explanation:
Как я понимаю, речь идет о каких-то вирусах (фагах), для которых клетки выступают в роли хозяйских организмов.
В таком случае я бы перевел примерно так:

Клетки млекопитающих или насекомых сами по себе не считаются патогенными для животных или людей, и в качестве хозяев их рассматривают как особо уязвимых, поскольку они не могут выживать за пределами высокоспецифического окружения в тканевой культуре и быстро нейтрализуются иммунным ответом хозяина в случае случайного экспозиции оператора.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2018-05-27 05:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо исправить, конечно:

"в случае случайного экспозиции оператора" => "при случайной экспозиции оператора"

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 853
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо огромное, Игорь. Ваша версия очень близка к тематике!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search